Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
May 17, 2019

Preliminary Results of the 2019 Provincial General Election

The following are the preliminary results of the May 16, 2019 provincial General Election. The Official Addition of the Votes will take place in all 40 district Returning Offices on Sunday, May 19, beginning at 9:00 a.m. (8:30 a.m. in most of Labrador).

 

ELECTORAL DISTRICT NAME:

OFFICIAL CANDIDATES:

POLITICAL AFFILIATION: (if any)

RESULTS:

1

Baie Verte – Green Bay

CALLAHAN, Ben

ROBINSON, Neville

WARR, Brian

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

968

1872

2809

2

Bonavista

KING, Neil

PARDY, Craig

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2566

2611

3

Burgeo – La Poile

PARSONS, Andrew

TURNER, Deborah Ann

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2947

584

4

Burin – Grand Bank

HALEY, Carol Anne

MATTHEWS, Bill

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2822

2645

5

Cape St. Francis

BECK, Peter

DUFFY, Michael

LANE, Ryan

PARSONS, Kevin

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

396

1115

233

4539

6

Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde

BURT, Kathleen E.

COLE, Edward Thomas

CROCKER, Steve M.

OLIVER, Jason

New Democratic Party

 

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

353

53

4292

2422

7

Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair

DEMPSTER, Lisa V.

NORMORE, Michael

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1132

552

8

Conception Bay East – Bell Island

BRAZIL, David

HAYDEN, Cyril

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

4365

1551

9

Conception Bay South

BAKER, Kevin

BUTLER, Warrick

PETTEN, Barry

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

1256

810

3447

10

Corner Brook

BENNETT, Wayne Ronald

BYRNE, Gerry

FELTHAM, Mary B.

STEWART, Tom

 

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

136

2436

733

1682

11

Exploits

COOPER, Gloria

DEAN, Jerry H.

FORSEY, Pleaman

 

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1015

1924

2874

12

Ferryland

MOLLOY, Chris

O’DRISCOLL, Loyola

RYAN, Janice M.

 

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

300

4074

2350

13

Fogo Island – Cape Freels

BRAGG, Derrick

COLLINS, Sue

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2811

2365

14

Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune

LOVELESS, Elvis

WALSH, Charlene

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1759

1536

15

Gander

HAGGIE, John

WAGG, Ryan

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

3311

2342

16

Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans

HAWKINS, Al

TIBBS, Chris

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2586

2935

17

Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

LITTLEJOHN, Glenn

PARSONS, Pam

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

3408

3758

18

Harbour Main

CONWAY OTTENHEIMER, Helen

COOZE, Mike

PARSLEY, Betty

Progressive Conservative

NL Alliance

Liberal Party

4169

643

2126

19

Humber – Bay of Islands

DICKS, Brian

HODDER, Shawn A.

HOLDEN, Michael Patrick

JOYCE, Eddie

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

 

1068

310

659

4172

20

Humber – Gros Morne

BALL, Dwight W.

OSMOND, Greg

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

4247

1825

21

Labrador West

BROWN, Jordan

LETTO, Graham

SHARRON, Derick

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1366

1361

508

22

Lake Melville

LEARNING, Jim

TOBIN, Shannon John

TRIMPER, Perry

 

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

603

1189

1517

23

Lewisporte – Twillingate

BENNETT, Derek John

FREAKE, Krista

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

3190

2717

24

Mount Pearl North

KIELEY, Nicole

LESTER, Jim

NEVILLE, William

READE, Carol A.C.

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

NL Alliance

New Democratic Party

2196

2907

443

358

25

Mount Pearl – Southlands

BRAKE, David

HAI, Hasan

LANE, Paul

PEARSON, Gillian

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

 

Progressive Conservative Party

214

1826

2823

1590

26

Mount Scio

MERCER, Jason R.

PELLEY, Graydon

POWER, Lloyd

STOODLEY, Sarah

New Democratic Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

597

406

1769

1981

27

Placentia – St. Mary’s

GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry

THORNE, Steve

WHELAN, Hilda

Liberal Party

 

Progressive Conservative Party

2764

824

2245

28

Placentia West – Bellevue

BROWNE, Mark

DWYER, Jeff

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2615

3381

29

St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

FITZGERALD, Sheila

MITCHELMORE, Christopher

MITCHELMORE, Ford

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

Non-Affiliated

2120

3390

170

30

St. George’s – Humber

O’BRIEN, Tom

REID, Scott

SNOOK, Shane

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

2163

2691

510

31

St. John’s Centre

DINN, Jim

GALGAY, Jonathan Paul

O’KEEFE, Seamus

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

2218

1301

1207

32

St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

COFFIN, Alison

MURPHY, George W.

PORTER, David

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2699

2072

1436

33

St. John’s West

COADY, Siobhan

SKINNER, Shane

WALSH, Brenda

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2393

2211

633

34

Stephenville – Port au Port

FINN, John

WAKEHAM, Tony

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2481

2512

35

Terra Nova

HOLLOWAY, Colin

MOORES, Barry

PARROTT, Lloyd

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

2595

499

2876

36

Topsail – Paradise

BEST-MOORE, Lori

DINN, Paul

HYNES-COATES, Patricia

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

574

3476

1650

37

Torngat Mountains

EDMUNDS, Randy

EVANS, Lela

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

477

623

38

Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

CROSBIE, Beth

DAVIS, Bernard

DEON, Jenn

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

2217

2761

1262

39

Waterford Valley

COOPER, Matthew

OSBORNE, Tom

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

1599

3487

40

Windsor Lake

CROSBIE, Ches

OSBORNE, Bob

SHEA, Tomás

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

2644

2088

696

- 30 -

Media contact
Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
adrienneluther@gov.nl.ca

2019 05 17                              12:05 a.m.