Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
April 25, 2019 

Officially Nominated Candidates for the 2019 Provincial General Election

Candidate nominations closed today, April 25, 2019, at 2:00 p.m. for Newfoundland and Labrador’s upcoming provincial General Election.

The following is the list of official candidates for the election:

 

ELECTORAL DISTRICT NAME:

OFFICIAL CANDIDATES:

POLITICAL AFFILIATION: (if any)

1

Baie Verte – Green Bay

CALLAHAN, Ben
ROBINSON, Neville
WARR, Brian

NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

2

Bonavista

KING, Neil
PARDY, Craig

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

3

Burgeo – La Poile

PARSONS, Andrew
TURNER, Deborah Ann

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

4

Burin – Grand Bank

HALEY, Carol Anne
MATTHEWS, Bill

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

5

Cape St. Francis

BECK, Peter
DUFFY, Michael
LANE, Ryan
PARSONS, Kevin

New Democratic Party
Liberal Party
NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party

6

Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde

BURT, Kathleen E.
COLE, Edward Thomas
CROCKER, Steve M.
OLIVER, Jason

New Democratic Party 
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

7

Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair

DEMPSTER, Lisa V.
NORMORE, Michael

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

8

Conception Bay East – Bell Island

BRAZIL, David
HAYDEN, Cyril

Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

9

Conception Bay South

BAKER, Kevin
BUTLER, Warrick
PETTEN, Barry

Liberal Party
NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party

10

Corner Brook

BENNETT, Wayne Ronald
BYRNE, Gerry
FELTHAM, Mary B.
STEWART, Tom


Liberal Party
New Democratic Party
Progressive Conservative Party

11

Exploits

COOPER, Gloria
DEAN, Jerry H.
FORSEY, Pleaman


Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

12

Ferryland

MOLLOY, Chris
O’DRISCOLL, Loyola
RYAN, Janice M.

 
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

13

Fogo Island – Cape Freels

BRAGG, Derrick
COLLINS, Sue

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

14

Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune

LOVELESS, Elvis
WALSH, Charlene

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

15

Gander

HAGGIE, John
WAGG, Ryan

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

16

Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans

HAWKINS, Al
TIBBS, Chris

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

17

Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

LITTLEJOHN, Glenn
PARSONS, Pam

Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

18

Harbour Main

CONWAY OTTENHEIMER, Helen
COOZE, Mike
PARSLEY, Betty

Progressive Conservative
NL Alliance
Liberal Party

19

Humber – Bay of Islands

DICKS, Brian
HODDER, Shawn A.
HOLDEN, Michael Patrick
JOYCE, Eddie

Liberal Party
New Democratic Party
Progressive Conservative Party

20

Humber – Gros Morne

BALL, Dwight W.
OSMOND, Greg

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

21

Labrador West

BROWN, Jordan
LETTO, Graham
SHARRON, Derick

New Democratic Party
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

22

Lake Melville

LEARNING, Jim
TOBIN, Shannon John
TRIMPER, Perry

 
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

23

Lewisporte – Twillingate

BENNETT, Derek John
FREAKE, Krista

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

24

Mount Pearl North

KIELEY, Nicole
LESTER, Jim
NEVILLE, William

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party
NL Alliance

25

Mount Pearl – Southlands

BRAKE, David
HAI, Hasan
LANE, Paul
PEARSON, Gillian

New Democratic Party
Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

26

Mount Scio

MERCER, Jason R.
PELLEY, Graydon
POWER, Lloyd
STOODLEY, Sarah

New Democratic Party
NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

27

Placentia – St. Mary’s

GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry
THORNE, Steve
WHELAN, Hilda

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

28

Placentia West – Bellevue

BROWNE, Mark
DWYER, Jeff

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

29

St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

FITZGERALD, Sheila
MITCHELMORE, Christopher
MITCHELMORE, Ford

Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party
Non-Affiliated

30

St. George’s – Humber

O’BRIEN, Tom
REID, Scott
SNOOK, Shane

Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party
NL Alliance

31

St. John’s Centre

DINN, Jim
GALGAY, Jonathan Paul
O’KEEFE, Seamus

New Democratic Party
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

32

St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

COFFIN, Alison
MURPHY, George W.
PORTER, David

New Democratic Party
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

33

St. John’s West

COADY, Siobhan
SKINNER, Shane
WALSH, Brenda

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party
New Democratic Party

34

Stephenville – Port au Port

FINN, John
WAKEHAM, Tony

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

35

Terra Nova

HOLLOWAY, Colin
MOORES, Barry
PARROTT, Lloyd

Liberal Party
NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party

36

Topsail – Paradise

BEST-MOORE, Lori
DINN, Paul
HYNES-COATES, Patricia

NL Alliance
Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party

37

Torngat Mountains

EDMUNDS, Randy
EVANS, Lela

Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party

38

Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

CROSBIE, Beth
DAVIS, Bernard
DEON, Jenn

Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party
New Democratic Party

39

Waterford Valley

COOPER, Matthew
OSBORNE, Tom

New Democratic Party
Liberal Party

40

Windsor Lake

CROSBIE, Ches
OSBORNE, Bob
SHEA, Tomás

Progressive Conservative Party
Liberal Party
New Democratic Party


In total, there are 110 candidates running in the election. Of these candidates, 40 are from the Liberal Party, 13 are from the New Democratic Party, 9 are from the NL Alliance Party, 39 are from the Progressive Conservative Party and 9 are non-affiliated candidates. One nomination was rejected because a portion of the papers were incomplete at the close of nominations.

- 30 -

Media contact
Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
adrienneluther@gov.nl.ca 

2019 04 25                                                    4:10 p.m.