The Honourable Brian Warr, Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development, announced today more than $202,500 in scholarships for 201 recent high school graduates as part of the Provincial Scholarship Program. The program recognizes high school graduates throughout Newfoundland and Labrador for their hard work, dedication and academic achievements.
Scholarships being awarded include one Junior Jubilee Scholarship, valued at $2,500; one Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship, 120 Electoral District Scholarships and 79 Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships, all valued at $1,000.
The Junior Jubilee Scholarship is awarded to the student with the highest overall public exam marks in the province. This year’s recipient is Elliott Morrison, a graduate of Waterford Valley High School.
The Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship is awarded to the son or daughter of a member of the Royal Newfoundland Constabulary or the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (active, retired or deceased) with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee Scholarship. This year’s recipient is Lauren Bill, a graduate of Mount Pearl Senior High School.
The Electoral District Scholarships are awarded to the three high school graduates in each electoral district with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee and the Constable W.C. Moss Scholarships.
The Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships are awarded to students with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee, Constable W.C. Moss and the Electoral District Scholarships. A complete list of Provincial Scholarship winners is available in the backgrounder below.
Information on how scholarship recipients can receive their provincial scholarships can be found here.
Quote
“Congratulations to the 201 graduates receiving a Provincial Scholarship this year. These students are being recognized for their hard work, dedication and academic achievements. I wish them every success in their future endeavours.”
Honourable Brian Warr
Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development
– 30 –
Le ministre Warr félicite les bénéficiaires de bourses d’études du gouvernement provincial
Learn more
Follow us on Twitter: @GovNL and @EDU_GovNL
Media contact
Tina Coffey
Education and Early Childhood Development
709-729-1906, 687-9903
tcoffey@gov.nl.ca
BACKGROUNDER
Provincial High School Scholarship Winners 2019
Junior Jubilee Scholarship Waterford Valley Morrison, Elliott – Waterford Valley High School |
Constable W. C. Moss Scholarship Mount Pearl – Southlands Bill, Lauren – Mount Pearl Senior High School |
Electoral District Scholarships Baie Verte – Green Bay Taylor, Makenna – Dorset CollegiateRobinson, Abigail – MSB Regional Academy Small, Andrew – Copper Ridge Academy |
Bonavista Hayley, Madison – Discovery CollegiateButler, Allison – Discovery Collegiate Callahan, Ben – Discovery Collegiate |
Burgeo – La Poile Herritt, Tyler – Grandy’s River CollegiateBenoite, Taylor – Burgeo Academy Keeping, Morgan – Grandy’s River Collegiate |
Burin – Grand Bank Stacey, Kiana- John Burke High SchoolDay, Rachel – Marystown Central High School Green, Robyn – Marystown Central High School |
Cape St. Francis Edwards, Anna – Gonzaga Regional HighWhite, Jenna – Holy Trinity High Tobin, Devon – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High |
Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde Crocker, Alexander – Crescent CollegiateKing, Cameron – Carbonear Collegiate Pike, Nicole – Baccalieu Collegiate |
Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair Powell, Evan – William Gillett AcademyBarney, William – Labrador Straits Academy O’Brien, Kyla – Labrador Straits Academy |
Conception Bay East – Bell Island Stuckless, Kaitlin – Mount Pearl Senior HighMorrissey, Bradley – Prince of Wales Collegiate Bailey, Noah – Prince of Wales Collegiate |
Conception Bay South Lindstrom, Annika – Queen Elizabeth Reg HighDalton, Hayley – Queen Elizabeth Reg High Crocker-Kennedy, Anna – Queen Elizabeth Reg High |
Corner Brook Vasilyeva, Valeria – Corner Brook Regional HighPayne, Emily – Corner Brook Regional High Greene, Janae – Corner Brook Regional High |
Exploits Manuel, Jenna – Exploits Valley HighBeaton, Chelsea – Botwood Collegiate Pretty, Victoria – Leo Burke Academy |
Ferryland Dalton, Brianna – Baltimore School ComplexMaloney, Patrick – Mobile Central High Frampton, Brooke – Mobile Central High |
Fogo Island – Cape Freels Fiset, Sebastien – Fogo Island Central AcademyBlake, Emily – Riverwood Academy Strickland, Calli – Gill Memorial Academy |
Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune Jensen, Megan – King AcademyYoung, Kiara – King Academy Sutton, Barika – Bay D’Espoir Academy |
Gander Burt, Katie – Gander CollegiateRayner, Sophie – Gander Collegiate Shea, Alex – Gander Collegiate |
Grand Falls – Windsor – Buchans Allaw, Dalia – Exploits Valley HighHynes, Claire – Exploits Valley High Dogar, Qasim – Exploits Valley High |
Harbour Grace – Port de Grave Squires, Madison – Carbonear CollegiateClarke, Kailee – Ascension Collegiate King, Melanie – Ascension Collegiate |
Harbour Main Shortall, Rory – Ascension CollegiateRyan, Jenna – Ascension Collegiate Stride, Michelle – Ascension Collegiate |
Humber – Bay of Islands Smith, Kate-Lynn – Templeton AcademyEdison, Chelsea – Corner Brook Regional High Park, Jillian – Templeton Academy |
Humber – Gros Morne Samms, Chantal – Gros Morne AcademyBall, Julia – Elwood High School Payne, Abigail – Gros Morne Academy |
Labrador West Salomon de Friedberg, Tri – Menihek High SchoolCormier, Kinsley – Menihek High School Oyinloye, Testimony – Menihek High School |
Lake Melville Cabot, Micheaela – Mealy Mountain CollegiateJacobs, Benjamin – Eric G. Lambert All-Grade Pike, Rachael – Mealy Mountain Collegiate |
Lewisporte – Twillingate Steiner, Zoe – Lewisporte CollegiateBurton, Benjamin – J.M. Olds Collegiate Muggridge, Alexander – Lewisporte Collegiate |
Mount Pearl North Hill, Ashley – Mount Pearl Senior HighWhite, Meghan – Mount Pearl Senior High Wadman-Scanlan, John – Mount Pearl Senior High |
Mount Pearl – Southlands King, Emily – Mount Pearl Senior HighWilliams, Shane – Mount Pearl Senior High Sinyard, Sophia – Mount Pearl Senior High |
Mount Scio Moore, Sarah – Mount Pearl Senior HighStringer, Ashley – St. Bonaventures College White, Amy – Prince of Wales Collegiate |
Placentia – St. Mary’s Reid, Emily – Laval High SchoolCaul, McKenzie – Laval High School Barry, Rylee – Laval High School |
Placentia West – Bellevue Kavanagh, Richard – Marystown Central High SchoolBranton, Kristen – Crescent Collegiate Blake, Olivia – Marystown Central High School |
St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows Short, Mackenzie – James Cook MemorialSaunders, Mark – White Hills Academy White, Sarah – French Shore Academy |
St. George’s – Humber English, Tess – Corner Brook Regional HighButt, Claire – Pasadena Academy Jacobs, Ashley – Corner Brook Regional High |
St. John’s Centre Paul, Laura – Holy Heart of Mary Reg HighHoyt, Money – Gonzaga Regional High Singh, Gurzint – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High |
St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi Keough, Nicolas – Holy Heart of Mary Reg HighMiller, Vanessa – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Konstantinova, Polina – St. Bonaventures College |
St. John’s West Breckenridge, Sarah – Holy Heart of Mary Reg HighJanes, Keana – Waterford Valley High Leonard, Sarah – Waterford Valley High |
Stephenville – Port au Port Girardin, Evan – Stephenville HighBennett, Jenna – Stephenville High Blundon, Isaac – Stephenville High |
Terra Nova Simpson, Heidi – Glovertown AcademyMartin, Keirsten – Clarenville High School Balsom, Kaleigh – Clarenville High School |
Topsail – Paradise James, Jenna – Holy Spirit HighCassell, Laura – Holy Spirit High Warren, Keegan – Holy Spirit High |
Torngat Mountains Broomfield, Emilie – B.L. MorrisonDicker, Julia – Jens Haven Memorial Coombs, Benjamin – Amos Comenius Memorial School |
Virginia Waters – Pleasantville Janes, Alyssa – Holy Heart of Mary Reg HighRoome, Matthew – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Wells, Sophia – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High |
Waterford Valley Halliday, Joshua – Waterford Valley HighGeorge, Hannah – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Halliday, Matthew – Waterford Valley High |
Windsor Lake Steeves, Katherine – Gonzaga Regional HighPepe, Annalisa – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Newhook, Kathleen – Gonzaga Regional High |
Centenary For Responsible Government Scholarship |
Bonavista Holloway, Brooke – Clarenville High SchoolPeddle, Leah – Heritage Collegiate |
Cape St. Francis Dunphy, Sarah – Holy Heart of Mary Reg HighSenior, Eric – Holy Trinity High Kennedy, Rebecca – Holy Trinity High Hammond, Keira – Holy Trinity High |
Conception Bay East – Bell Island Poole, Ian – Holy Spirit HighMartin, Jay – Holy Spirit High Davis-Abraham, Noah – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Baldwin, Madison – Holy Spirit High |
Conception Bay South Dollimount, Noah – Queen Elizabeth Reg HighLynch, Kyle – Queen Elizabeth Reg High Bailey, Madison – Queen Elizabeth Reg High |
Corner Brook Tucker, Kate – Corner Brook Regional HighColbourne, Megan – Corner Brook Regional High Piercey, Ainsleigh – Corner Brook Regional High Hughes, Marcus – Corner Brook Regional High Parsons, Claire – Corner Brook Regional High |
Exploits Adey, Katelyn – Exploits Valley HighStacey, Aaron – Exploits Valley High Dicks, Matthew – Exploits Valley High Roberts, MacKenzie – Leo Burke Academy |
Gander Blake, Makaela – Gander CollegiateQuinton, Nathan – Gander Collegiate Wheaton, Andrea – Lakewood Academy |
Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans Walsh, Emma – Exploits Valley HighSheehan, Hannah – Exploits Valley High |
Harbour Grace – Port de Grave Clarke, Julianna – Ascension CollegiateRalph, Jenna Lee – Ascension Collegiate Keefe, Laura – Ascension Collegiate Adams, Lucas – Ascension Collegiate Crane, Chloe – Ascension Collegiate Pike, Aileen – Carbonear Collegiate Harbour Main |
Humber – Bay of Islands Noseworthy, Sarah – Corner Brook Regional High |
Mount Pearl North Tuck, Gina – Mount Pearl Senior HighBill, Jessica – Mount Pearl Senior High Bennett, Emily – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Knee, Allison – O’Donel High School |
Mount Pearl – Southlands Squires, Timothy – Mount Pearl Senior High |
Mount Scio Critch, Joshua – Mount Pearl Senior HighKing, Martha – Prince of Wales Collegiate Peddle, Chloe – Mount Pearl Senior High Moss, Riley – Mount Pearl Senior High |
Placentia – St. Mary’s Leonard-Power, MacKenzie – Laval High SchoolO’Keefe, Jacob – Laval High School Culleton, Robyn – Laval High School |
St. George’s – Humber Gale, Darcee – E.A. Butler All GradeKing, Megan – Pasadena Academy Lewis, Chelsea – Corner Brook Regional High Karn, Rosemary – Corner Brook Regional High Shea, Felicia – Corner Brook Regional High |
St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi Shea, Nell – Holy Heart of Mary Reg HighLandells, Elizabeth – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High |
Stephenville – Port au Port Mercer, Sarah – Stephenville HighJesso, Amber – Picadilly Central High Pinsent, Abigail – Stephenville High |
Terra Nova Fitzpatrick, Amber – Clarenville High SchoolBarrett, Cassidy – Clarenville High School Stairs, Robert – Southwest Arm Academy |
Topsail – Paradise Whelan, Kati – Holy Spirit HighHaley, Victoria – Mount Pearl Senior High Corcoran, Eden – Holy Spirit High King, Megan – Mount Pearl Senior High Bradley, Jenna – Holy Spirit High |
Virginia Waters – Pleasantville Furukawa, Elly – Holy Heart of Mary Reg HighChislett, Benjamin – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Simms, Abby – Prince of Wales Collegiate Guzzwell, Catherine – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Ramirez-Cruz, Ana – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Knight, Connor – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High |
Waterford Valley
Murphy, Kamrin – Waterford Valley High Edwards, Julian – Waterford Valley High |
Windsor Lake Babar, Jumanah – Gonzaga Regional HighMartin, Alexandra – Gonzaga Regional High White, Mark – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High Boon-Petersen, Stefan – Gonzaga Reg High Jones, Robyn – Gonzaga Reg High Schwartz, Abigail – Holy Heart of Mary Reg High |