The Honourable Al Hawkins, Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development, announced today more than $200,000 in scholarships for 201 recent high school graduates as part of the Provincial Scholarship Program. The program recognizes high school graduates throughout Newfoundland and Labrador for their hard work, dedication and academic achievements.
Scholarships being awarded include the Junior Jubilee Scholarship, valued at $2,500; the Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship, 120 Electoral District Scholarships and 79 Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships, all valued at $1,000.
The Junior Jubilee Scholarship is awarded to the student with the highest overall public exam marks in the province. This year’s recipient is Kianna Mitchelmore, a graduate of Canon Richards Memorial High School in Flower’s Cove.
The Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship is awarded to the son or daughter of a member of the Royal Newfoundland Constabulary or the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (active, retired or deceased) with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee Scholarship. This year’s recipient is Sophie Peckford, a graduate of Corner Brook Regional High School in Corner Brook.
The Electoral District Scholarships are awarded to the three high school graduates in each electoral district with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee and the Constable W.C. Moss Scholarships.
The Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships are awarded to students with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee, Constable W.C. Moss and the Electoral District Scholarships.
A list of this year’s winners and information on how scholarship recipients can receive their provincial scholarships can be found at www.ed.gov.nl.ca/edu/k12/highschool/scholarships_2018.html. The list of this year’s scholarship recipients can also be found in the backgrounder below.
Quote
“I congratulate the 201 graduates receiving a Provincial Scholarship this year. These students are being recognized for their hard work, dedication and academic achievements. I wish them every success in their future endeavours.”
Honourable Al Hawkins
Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development
– 30 –
Learn more
Provincial Scholarship Information
Follow us on Twitter: @GovNLand @EDU_GovNL
Media contact
Tina Coffey
Education and Early Childhood Development
709-729-1906, 728-8650
tcoffey@gov.nl.ca
Backgrounder
Provincial High School Scholarship Winners 2018
Junior Jubilee Scholarship St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows Mitchelmore, Kianna – Canon Richards Memorial High |
Constable W. C. Moss Scholarship Humber – Bay of Island Peckford, Sophie – Corner Brook Regional High |
Electoral District Scholarships Baie Verte – Green Bay Pardy, Alaina – Copper Ridge Academy Morgan, Katie – Cape John Collegiate Penney, Cody – Copper Ridge Academy |
Bonavista Connors, Ryan – St. Mark’s school Hiscock, Brianna – Discovery Collegiate Cotter, Riley – Discovery Collegiate |
Burgeo – La Poile Skinner, Keisha – St. Boniface All Grade Pink, Julie – Burgeo Academy Munden, Chloe – St. James Regional High School |
Burin – Grand Bank Ross, Kathryn – Marystown Central High School Allen, Samantha – Marystown Central High School Sheppard, Noah – Fortune Bay Academy |
Cape St. Francis Roche, Sydney – Holy Trinity High Maher, Jessica – Holy Trinity High Craig, Julia – Holy Trinity High |
Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde Barrett, Katie – Baccalieu Collegiate Pitcher, Hannah – Carbonear Collegiate Griffin, Emily – Carbonear Collegiate |
Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair Jones, Amelia – Labrador Straits Academy Russell, Kassidy – St. Mary’s All-Grade Rumbolt, Kristina – St. Mary’s All-Grade |
Conception Bay East – Bell Island Janes, Alexandra – Prince of Wales Collegiate Rorke, Katie – Gonzaga Regional High Follett, Katie – Holy Spirit High |
Conception Bay South Jacobs, Emma – Queen Elizabeth Regional High Ralph, Alec – Queen Elizabeth Regional High Walsh, Madison – Queen Elizabeth Regional High |
Corner Brook Warkentin, Hugh – Corner Brook Regional High Waghmare, Nitara – Corner Brook Regional High Balsom, Amber – Corner Brook Regional High |
Exploits Gagne, Jake – Leo Burke Academy Burt, Tori – Leo Burke Academy Pelley, Ashley – Leo Burke Academy |
Ferryland Hodder, Alexandra – Mobile Central High Mayo, Jaxon – Baltimore School Complex Sullivan, Sydney – Mobile Central High |
Fogo Island – Cape Freels Gibbons, Emily – Pearson Academy Leyte, Hannah – Riverwood Academy Melindy, Celina – Pearson Academy |
Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune McDonald, Brianna – Bay D’Espoir Academy Courtney, Amber – St. Simon & St. Jude academy Allen, Grace – King Academy |
Gander Butt, Nicolas – Gander Collegiate Langdon, Matthew – Gander Collegiate Piercey, Ethan – Gander Collegiate |
Grand Falls – Windsor – Buchans Al-Badoosh, Shams- Exploits Valley High Power, Chloe – Exploits Valley High Anstey, Chandler – Exploits Valley High |
Harbour Grace – Port de Grave Barrett, Chelsea – Ascension Collegiate Meadus, Brianna – Carbonear Collegiate Hutchings, Jonathan – Ascension Collegiate |
Harbour Main Keats, Riley – Roncalli Central High Rose, Kaylee – Roncalli Central High Tilley, Breanna – Queen Elizabeth Regional High |
Humber – Bay of Islands Dower-Nichols, Tristan -Templeton Academy Loder, Cecilia – Corner Brook Regional High Penney, Noah – Corner Brook Regional High |
Humber – Gros Morne Piercey, Jenna – Elwood High School Robinson, Kyle – Gros Morne Academy Moss, Emma – Elwood High School |
Labrador West Reccord, Jessie – Menihek High School Lebrasseur, Ryan – Menihek High School Gill, Kieran – Menihek High School |
Lake Melville Keefe, Taylor – Eric G. Lambert All-Grade Alvarez, Alliah – Mealy Mountain Collegiate Bond, Nakita – Mealy Mountain Collegiate |
Lewisporte – Twillingate Blanchard, Rodney – Lewisporte Collegiate Randell, Megan – Lewisporte Collegiate Ings, Mckenna – New World Island Academy |
Mount Pearl North Hackett, Kaitlyn – O’Donel High School Dupont, Gabrielle – Mount Pearl Senior High Roberts, James – O’Donel High School |
Mount Pearl – Southlands Pitts, Nathan – O’Donel High School Stanford, Kelsey – O’Donel High School Hepditch, Brianna – O’Donel High School |
Mount Scio Howells, Rachel L. – St. Bonaventures College Clowe-Coish, Cassandra – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Beresford, Tatianna – Gonzaga Regional High |
Placentia – St. Mary’s George, Megan – Crescent Collegiate Mayne, Brittany – Crescent Collegiate Walsh, Sarah – Laval High School |
Placentia West – Bellevue Hollett, Brooklyn – ricentia Academy Sharpe, Kevin – Marystown Central High School Hanrahan, Noah – Marystown Central High School |
St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows Blake, Maria – White Hills Academy Bartlett, Holly – White Hills Academy House, Chloe – French Shore Academy |
St. George’s – Humber Rideout, Aaron – Corner Brook Regional High Normore, Jadyn – Corner Brook Regional High Beck, Claire – Corner Brook Regional High |
St. John’s Centre Collins-Tobin, Maeve – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Miller, Jaxon – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Downton, Maria – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi Henley, John Jay – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Winsor, Abrielle – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Johnson, Matthew – Gonzaga Regional High |
St. John’s West Burke, Daniel – Waterford Valley High Dewling, Heidi – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Hewitt, Daniel – Waterford Valley High |
Stephenville – Port au Port Verma, Radhika – Stephenville High Larade, Kyle – Stephenville High Leroy, Alyssa – Stephenville High |
Terra Nova Decker, Sarah – Clarenville High School Smith, Colton – Clarenville High School Cole, Maggie – Clarenville High School |
Topsail – Paradise Squires, Willow – Mount Pearl Senior High Coles, Caitlyn – Holy Spirit High Glynn, Mackenzie – Holy Spirit High |
Torngat Mountains Holwell, Chase – Jens Haven Memorial Coombs, Alexis – Amos Comenius Memorial School Vincent, Angelica – Amos Comenius Memorial School |
Virginia Waters – Pleasantville Downey, Mikayla – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Farrell, Hannah – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Lawlor, Liam – Gonzaga High School |
Waterford Valley Power, Jenna – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Walsh, Alison – Waterford Valley High O’Brien Laprairie, Henry – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Windsor Lake Wall, Benjamin – Gonzaga Regional High Rajan, Neil – Gonzaga Regional High Smith, Zachary – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Centenary for Responsible Government Scholarship Baie Verte – Green Bay Rowsell, Abigail – Indian River High School Jacobs, Jessica – Indian River High School Smith, Amanda – Copper Ridge Academy McCarthy, Mandy – Indian River High School Regular, Cameron – Copper Ridge Academy |
Bonavista Hiscock, Tyler – Bishop White School Harris, Noah – Discovery Collegiate Tremblett, Kaylee – Discovery Collegiate |
Burin – Grand Bank McCarthy, Brooke – Fortune Bay Academy |
Cape St. Francis Rubin, Jasper – Holy Trinity High Gould, Amy – Holy Trinity High Kavanagh, Conor – Holy Trinity High |
Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde Griffin, Joshua – Carbonear Collegiate Kelly, Matthew – Baccalieu Collegiate |
Conception Bay East – Bell Island Collier, Rebecca – Prince of Wales Collegiate Wiseman, Megan – Holy Spirit High |
Conception Bay South Broders, Matthew – Queen Elizabeth Regional High Ledrew, Kristina – Queen Elizabeth Regional High Gamble, Alexandra – Queen Elizabeth Regional High Smith, Kelsey – Queen Elizabeth Regional High Crotty-Upshall, Noel – Holy Spirit High |
Corner Brook Matthews, Mason – Corner Brook Regional High |
Ferryland Doyle, Taryn – Baltimore School Complex O’Brien, Liam – Baltimore School Complex |
Fogo Island – Cape Freels Parsons, Jordan – Jane Collins Academy |
Gander Dumaresque, Sarah – Gander Collegiate Fraser, Kyle – Gander Collegiate Van Heerden, Hendrik – Gander Collegiate Pittman, Alexander – Gander Collegiate |
Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans Mercer, Grace – Exploits Valley High |
Harbour Grace – Port de Grave Hibbs, William – Ascension Collegiate Harbour Main |
Humber – Bay of Islands Gardner, Hayler – Corner Brook Regional High Blanchard, Cassidy – Templeton Academy |
Mount Pearl North Russell, Randy – Mount Pearl Senior High |
Mount Pearl – Southlands Burke, Erin – O’Donel High School Whiffen, Claire – Mount Pearl Senior High Lapierre, Megan – Mount Pearl Senior High Phillips, Clara – Mount Pearl Senior High |
Mount Scio Biswas, Sudarshan – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Cox, Keeley – Mount Pearl Senior High |
Placentia – St. Mary’s Pitcher, Taylor – Crescent Collegiate |
St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows Irfan, Jehan – French Shore Academy |
St. George’s – Humber Hyde, Avery – Pasadena Academy |
St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi Jamieson, Elise – Gonzaga Regional High |
Stephenville – Port au Port Brochu, Holly – Stephenville High Lasaga, Nicholas – Stephenville High Karbasi, Babak – Stephenville High |
Terra Nova Letto, Allison – Clarenville High School Pike, Victoria – Clarenville High School Bursey, Eliza – Clarenville High School |
Topsail – Paradise Oldford, Hillary – Holy Spirit High Buck, Sarah – Mount Pearl Senior High Hallett, Samantha – Holy Spirit HighCrewe, Matthew – Mount Pearl Senior High Coles, Megan – Holy Spirit High Small, Victoria – Holy Spirit High Kelly, Leah – Holy Spirit High Burt, Erin – Holy Spirit High Harpur, Rachel – Prince of Wales Collegiate Burton, Nicholas – Mount Pearl Senior High Moulton, Levi – Holy Spirit High Rowsell, Hannah – Holy Spirit High |
Virginia Waters – Pleasantville Moores, Luke c. – St. Bonaventures College Foley, Shauna – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Peacock, Christopher – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Elliott, Laura – Gonzaga Regional High Lee, Ellen – Gonzaga Regional High |
Windsor Lake El Naas, Abdullah – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Hawlader, Oishi – Gonzaga Regional High Johnson, Samantha – Gonzaga Regional High Hamlyn, Tristan – Gonzaga Regional HighPicco, Katrina – Holy Heart of Mary Regional High Hill, Julia – Gonzaga Regional High |