Education and Early Childhood Development
July 26, 2018

Provincial Government Releases 2018 High School Transcripts

High school transcripts including final marks have been mailed to students throughout the province. Provincial results for public exam courses can be viewed in the backgrounder below.

For the 2017-18 school year, 7,565 students wrote public exams in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Students who have had their June exams deferred or who wish to improve their scores can write supplementary exams in early August. For more information on supplementary exams, including registration and exam schedule, please visit www.ed.gov.nl.ca/edu/k12/evaluation/exams.html.

Quote
“Congratulations to students across the province for your academic achievements, especially to the students who have graduated and are entering new, and exciting phases in your lives. I am pleased to announce, 73.6 per cent of our graduating students achieved honours or academic diplomas. Your hard work and commitment has paid off and I wish you all the best as you embark on new adventures.”
Honourable Al Hawkins
Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development

- 30 -

Learn More

Minister Hawkins Congratulates Students, Educators and Staff on a Successful School Year

Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Follow us on Twitter: @GovNLexternal link icon and @EDU_GovNL external link icon

Media contact
Debbie Marnell
Education and Early Childhood Development
709-729-1906, 689-9048
debbiemarnell@gov.nl.ca

BACKGROUNDER

High School Results for Public Exam Courses
The percentages listed below reflect the average final marks in public exam courses. Marks are calculated based on a blend of the school mark for the year (50 per cent) and the mark in the public examinations (50 per cent).

Course2014 (%)2015 (%)2016 (%)2017 (%)2018 (%)
Biology 32016568686869
Chemistry 32027373747474
Earth Systems 32096261626262
English 32017170717169
Français 32027576757577
Histoire Mondiale 32317172727375
Mathematics 32016466666768
Mathematics 32007877777977
Physics 32047373767575
World History 32017070707071
World Geography7070707072

2018 07 26                              2:20 p.m.