Tourism, Culture, Industry and Innovation
May 9, 2017
Minister Mitchelmore Congratulates 2017 Arts and Letters Winners
Newfoundland and Labrador’s cultural community was in the spotlight this past weekend as the winners of the 2017 Arts and Letters Awards Program were announced at The Rooms in St. John’s.
Awards were handed out in literary, musical, visual arts and digital multi-media categories. In the junior division, 30 winning entries were submitted from youth; while there were 32 winning submissions in the senior division. A total of 505 entries were submitted for consideration under the 2017 Arts and Letters Program.
The Percy Janes First Novel Award, the program’s top prize of $2,500, was awarded to Terry Doyle of St. John’s for his manuscript Union. A detailed list of award recipients can be found in the backgrounder below.
Quote
"Congratulations to the Arts and Letters Program on 65 wonderful years, a truly remarkable achievement. In a province with such talent, creativity and ability, the Arts and Letters Program has helped with the development and continued growth of Newfoundland and Labrador’s cultural heritage. I congratulate all this year’s winners and participants, and applaud all the visual, musical, and literary artists for their continued work in encouraging and celebrating our wonderful province.”
Honourable Christopher Mitchelmore
Minister of Tourism, Culture, Industry and Innovation
- 30 -
Learn More
Information on the Arts and Letters program and how to enter can be found by visiting: www.gov.nl.ca/artsandletters.
Follow us on Twitter: @GovNL and @TCII_GovNL
Media contact
Eric Humber
Tourism, Culture, Industry and Innovation
709-729-4819, 725-9655
erichumber@gov.nl.ca
2017 05 09
BACKGROUNDER
2017 Arts and Letters Awards Recipients
Senior Poetry
(48 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: Agnes Walsh and Patrick Warner
Name |
Home |
Title |
Maggie Burton |
St. John’s |
I watch you, beheading |
Michelle Porter |
St. John’s |
Profile of an SUV |
Henry Kielley |
St. John’s |
I Wanna |
Helen Fox Reid |
Corner Brook |
The Tale Alzheimer’s Told of My Grandmother’s Love |
Senior Short Fiction
(41 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: Tina Chaulk and Victoria Barbour
Name |
Home |
Title |
Gail Alice Collins |
Dover |
Blue Skies |
Jennifer Elizabeth Caines |
Corner Brook |
What God Hath Wrought |
Susie Taylor |
Harbour Grace |
At the Cemetery |
Karen Patzold |
Gander |
The Rare Still of the Sea |
Senior Non-Fiction
(21 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Eleanor Dawson
Name |
Home |
Title |
Christa Willar |
Gambo |
Untitled |
Glen Whiffen |
Paradise |
The Misdirected Curse of Jimmy Whittle |
Margaret Smith |
Spaniard’s Bay |
In Opposition to the Cat |
Senior Dramatic Script
(7 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Amy House
Name |
Home |
Title |
David Keating |
Marystown |
The Deputy Minister’s Executive Assistant |
Mark Norberg |
St. John’s |
Clearwater |
Junior Poetry
(123 entries; $350 prize) Adjudicators: Kate Vatour and Matthew Hollett
Name |
Home |
Title |
John William Babb |
Paradise |
Sand and Granite |
Sarah Breckenridge |
St. John’s |
Emlékek |
Liz Waterman |
St. John’s |
Red dye #4 |
Olivia Perry |
York Harbour |
Short of an Elite Street |
Laura Priddle |
Conception Bay South |
After The War |
Hannah Legge-Butler |
Kippens |
Tell Me a Story |
Ashley Wieffering |
Stephenville |
The Verdict |
Evan Girardin |
Stephenville |
Fault in Fault |
Junior Prose
(42 entries; $350 prize) Adjudicators: Paul Rowe and Bridget Canning
Name |
Home |
Title |
Amy Kay Partridge |
St. John’s |
Never |
Silvi Ivardi |
St. John’s |
Bittersweet |
Zaid Mujtaba |
St. John’s |
The Fox and the Rabbit |
Emma Troake |
St. John’s |
Free Thoughts |
Gregory Short |
Carbonear |
Blue Sky |
Olivia Bradbury |
Upper Island Cove |
A Year Without Connor |
Hayleigh Bursey |
Mount Pearl |
Venus |
Allyson Ricketts |
Upper Island Cove |
People |
Senior French Literary
(4 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Mary Barry
Name |
Home |
Title |
Jeffrey Foran |
St. John’s |
Questions d’un manuel de physiques |
Junior French Literary
(4 entries; $350 prize) Adjudicator: Mary Barry
Name |
Home |
Title |
Nadia Marmouche |
St. John’s |
Rencontre imprévue |
Senior Music
(12 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: Aaron Collis, Greg Bruce, and Heather Kao
Name |
Home |
Title |
Susan Evoy |
St. John’s |
The Inside |
Jenina MacGillivray |
St. John’s |
Roots |
Duane Andrews |
St. John’s |
On the Way to Unity Bay |
Chris Pond |
St. John’s |
Où Je Ne Suis Pas |
Junior Music
(13 entries; $350 prize) Adjudicators: Aaron Collis, Greg Bruce, and Heather Kao
Name |
Home |
Title |
Nick Trnka |
St. John’s |
Bruges |
Jacob Critch |
St. John’s |
Nothing |
Clare Follett |
St. John’s |
Bricks |
Olivia Jones |
St. John’s |
Marilyn Monroe Where’d You Go |
Senior Visual Art
(104 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicators: Scott Goudie, Bohan Furst, Louise Sutton
Name |
Home |
Title |
Nick Kokis |
St. John’s |
Live at Birdland |
Margaret Walsh Best |
St. John’s |
Spring Lookout |
Bud Gaulton |
St. John’s |
Charlie |
Eric Stentaford |
Conception Bay South |
Fall Light |
Dave Ficken |
St. John’s |
Uprooted Tree |
Malin Enstrom |
St. John’s |
Snow Removal |
Jane Walker |
Portugal Cove-St. Philips |
Sinker (all that was left) |
Bill Coultas |
St. John’s |
Mysterious Sunrise |
Peter Jackson |
St. John’s |
Coley’s Point |
Joanne Costello |
St. John’s |
Tension Gash at Tickle Cove |
Janet Peter |
St. John’s |
Muses |
Anne Porter |
St. John’s |
Johnny, waiting |
Junior Visual Art
(72 entries; $350 prize) Adjudicators: Daniel Rumbolt and Lorraine Matthews
Name |
Home |
Title |
Joshua Mack |
St. John’s |
A Glimpse of Africa |
Isobel Gauthier |
Conception Bay South |
On |
Grace Pearcey |
St. John’s |
The Fiddler |
Finley Deeley |
Kippens |
No Longer Human |
Jeremy Wills |
Corner Brook |
The busabir e'Hiiharooa |
Seamus Donahue |
St. John’s |
Look-Alike |
Simon Greeley-Noble |
St. John’s |
A walk under grey skies |
Sara R. Clarke |
Carbonear |
John McCrae |
Percy Janes First Novel Award
(8 entries; $2,500 prize) Adjudicator: Ed Riche
Name |
Home |
Title |
Terry Doyle |
St. John’s |
Union |
Senior Digital Multi Media
(2 entries; $1,000 prize) Adjudicator: Kathryn King
Name |
Home |
Title |
Kelley Power |
St. John’s |
I’m from Newfoundland (and Labrador) |
Junior Digital Multi Media
(4 entries; $350 prize) Adjudicator: Kathryn King
Name |
Home |
Title |
Dana Evelyn Stanbridge |
Middle Cove |
Paper Dream |
2017 05 09 3:30 p.m.