NLIS 7
June 8, 2000
(Tourism, Culture and Recreation)
The following is being distributed at the request of Sport Newfoundland and
Labrador:
Newfoundland and Labrador Volleyball Association
The Newfoundland and Labrador Volleyball Association is pleased to announce
the winners of the Association�s Annual Awards.
Reg Soper Memorial Award - Dedication and Work in Volleyball
Winner- Bruce Andrews - Grand Falls - Windsor
- Organizer of the Beothuck Volleyball Club which has been very successful
throughout the
year
- Convenor of various NLVA provincial tournaments including the Central
Pre-Bantam,
juvenile "B" girls, junior women�s, junior men�s
- Hosted the Power-Aide junior high tournament and the papermaking classic
- Central Regional Director for NLVA
- For a third consecutive year the club will be running a summer program
Finalist - Ron Noseworthy - St. John�s
- Coaching at Bishops College for 18 years
- Organizer of the Hitmen Volleyball Club which has been successful at the
provincial level
- For three consecutive years a coach at the Midget Elite level and this year
has stepped up to
the assistant coach of the 2001 Canada Games Team
- Recently received the Regional Recognition Award for contribution to high
school sport in
the St. John�s area.
Finalist - Eric Hiscock - Bell Island
- Organizer and administrator of the Bell Island Islanders�s Volleyball Club
which is
continuously increasing in its number of participants
- Convenor of the Pre-Bantam East Boys and the Midget "B" Girls
provincial tournaments
- Coach of various teams including Juvenile "B" Girls, Midget
"B" Girls, Junior High Girls,
Bantam Girls, and Pre-Bantam Boys. Also
coached the high school girls volleyfest team and
the junior high girls
volleyfest team
- Over the past few years he has coached many Midget and Midget plus one Elite
teams and
now he is the manager of the 2001 Canada Games Volleyball Team
- Vice president of the NLVA
Coach of the Year
Co-winner - Dennis Lush
- Coached various teams including Juvenile Boys, Junior Men, Midget Boys, High
School
Boys and High School Girls which were all very successful throughout the
year
- Received the 1999-2000 NLHSAF Coach of the Year award
- The Juvenile boys volleyball team won gold at the NLVA provincials and then
travelled to
the national championships where they finished 6th
- The Midget Boys volleyball team attended the 1998-1999 Eastern Canadian
Midget
Championships in Quebec where they finished 7th
Co-winner - Karen Murphy - St. John�s
- Head coach of the Memorial University Women�s Volleyball Team for the past
five years.
This year having a tremendous season, finishing with a 18-0 record
in the regular season and
then capturing the AUAA Women�s Volleyball
Championship.
- At the CIAU championships in Winnipeg, Manitoba where they finished 8th
overall
- Named the 1999-2000 AUAA 3M Female Coach of the Year
- Selected as the 1999-2000 AUAA Women�s Volleyball Coach of the Year. She
also
received this award for the 1997-98 season
-Convenor of courses at Memorial University School of Physical Education,
Recreation, and
Athletics, including NCCP Level 1,2 and 3 theory courses and
volleyball activity course.
Finalist - Finton Gaudette - Corner Brook
- Head coach of the Herdman Senior Girls Volleyball Team, the Corner Brook
Midget Girls,
and the Corner Brook Juvenile Girls
- the Corner Brook Midget Girls won silver at provincials and participated at
the Eastern
Canadians, and the Juvenile Girls won Gold at provincials and
participated at nationals
- Received the 1999-2000 Corner Brook Coach of the Year Award
- Helped to organize various tournaments and assisted in the development of
the younger
athletes
Wayne Sheppard Memorial Award (Senior Male Player of the Year)
Winner - Adam Fowler
- Team captain of the Memorial University Mens Volleyball Team
- Named to the Memorial University Athletic Honours Society 1998-1999
- Received a player of the match award during the season
- Received an All Star at the 1999-2000 Senior
Finalist - Teddy Baker
- Received the M.V.P award at the 1999-2000 senior "A" Provincial
Championships
Finalist - Matthew Downton
- Member of the Memorial University Seahawks Volleyball Team
- Was named an AUAA All Star for the 1999-2000 season
- Player of match two times for AUAA Matched Team MVP
Wayne Sheppard Memorial Award (Senior Female Player of the Year)
Finalists:
Winner - Susan Mosher
- Starting power hitter for the Memorial University Ladies team that recently
won the
1999-2000 AUAA Women�s Volleyball Championship and finished the AUAA
regular
season with a perfect 18-0 record
- Named a 1999-2000 second team All Canadian for the CIAU
- Selected as the most valuable player for the 1999-2000 AUAA women�s
volleyball league
- Named to the tournament all-star team at the 1999-2000 AUAA women�s
volleyball
championships
- Winner of the Graham Snow Memorial Award as Memorial�s most outstanding
student-athlete
- Named as the CIAU and AUAA athlete of the week for February 18-25
- Named the CBS Athlete of the Year for 1999
- Finished 3rd in the AUAA in kills and 4th in digs in the 1999-00 season
Finalist - Cheryl Oldford
- Starting setter on the Memorial University Women�s Volleyball Team that
recently won the
1999-2000 AUAA Women�s Volleyball Championship and completed
the regular season
with a perfect 18-0 record
- Winner of a Sport Newfoundland and Labrador scholarship awarded to the top
student
athletes in the province in recognition of their outstanding
achievements
- Selected as a 1999-2000 AUAA women�s volleyball conference 1st Team
All-star
- Selected as the 1998 St. John�s Athlete of the year
- Finalist for the 1998 Sport Newfoundland and Labrador Female Athlete of the
Year
- Winner of the 1999-2000 James Bayer award as the best student-athletic in
their institution
- Named to the Memorial University Faculty of Education dean�s list
Finalist - Jennifer Humber
- Starting power hitter for the Memorial University Sea-hawks women�s
volleyball team that
recently won the 1999-2000 AUAA Women�s Volleyball
Championship and finished the
1999-2000 season with a perfect 18-0 record
- Named the Most Valuable Player for the AUAA women�s volleyball
championship
tournament
- Named AUAA Female Athlete of the Week for the week ending February 6, 2000
- Named to the Memorial University of Newfoundland Athletic Honour Society,
which is the
highest honour that Memorial can bestow on a graduation
student-athlete
- Captain of the 1999-2000 Sea-hawks women�s volleyball team
- Graduated from Memorial University in May 2000 with a Bachelor of Arts
degree
Robbie West Memorial Award (Minor Male Player of the Year)
Winner - David Winsor
- Member of all school teams which have been very successful throughout his
junior high and
high school years.
- Represented Newfoundland at National Juvenile Championship in Winnipeg,
Manitoba
where they finished 6th
- Won various provincial tournaments including juvenile "A" and
Junior Men�s
- Gold medal at the 4A Provincial High School Championships
- Awarded an all-star at the provincial Juvenile "A" and Junior Men�s
championships
- Received the MVP award at the Papermaking Classic
- Received the Keyin Tech sportsmanship award at the High School
Championships
- Recipient of the Male Athlete of the Year scholarship for the NLHSAF
Finalist - Byron Downton
- Member of the Queen Elizabeth High School�s Men�s Volleyball Team that
participated in
various provincial tournaments throughout the year
- Placed 1st at Volleyfest competing at the "A" level
- Placed 2nd at the 4A High School Championships
- Member of the Sabres Juvenile "A" volleyball team that finished 2nd
at the Juvenile
Championships
- Named an all-star at the Provincial Junior "A" Championships
- Named an all-star at Senior A provincials
- Played on Midget Elite Provincial Teams for the past two years
- Is a member of the 2001 Canada Games Volleyball Team
Robbie West Memorial Award (Minor Female Player of the Year)
Winner - Catherine Hennessey
- Member of the Senior High School Volleyball Team and a member of the 2001
Canada
Games Team
- Named a 1st team all-star (Gold Div.) at the Dal Classic
- Named all-stars at both the Junior Women�s provincials and the Juvenile
"A" Girls
provincials
- Volunteered with the grade five and six team as a coach
Finalist - Charlene Tilley
- Member of Queen Elizabeth School�s Volleyball Team in CBS who has played
in many
tournaments over the season
- Participated in many provincial tournaments including Juvenile
"A" where they finished 4th,
Eastern and Central Opens
where they finished 1st and at the Senior "A" provincials
where
they won the silver
- Awarded an all-star at Juvenile "A" provincials, Bay Roberts
Invitation, Senior "A" Ladies
provincials
- Named the Most Valuable Player at the Central Senior Open
- Member of the NLVA Midget Elite teams in 1998 and 1999
- Member of the 2001 Canada Games Team
Finalist - Heidi Allen
- Member of the Herdman Collegiate Volleyball Team and also a member of the
Humber
Volleyball Club�s Midget Team
- Named an all-star at Midget provincials where her team finished with a
bronze medal
- Member of the 1998-1999 Provincial Midget Elite Team that represented the
province at
tournaments in New Brunswick and in Quebec
- Awarded an all-star at the Juvenile provincials
Community Development Award
Winner - Summitt Volleyball Club
Clinics hosted:
- Level 1 and 2 Coaching Certification
- Local Level Officials Certification
Camps hosted:
- Eastern Midget Boys and Girls Elite Team Tryout Camp (approximately 40
girls and 40
boys)
Tournaments hosted:
- Juvenile B Boys Provincial (nine teams)
- Bantam Girls Provincial (20 teams)
- Millennium Senior Girls Invitational (10 teams)
Teams Participated: # of players participated
- Eastern Selects, Juvenile A Girls Provincial (nine)
- Summit Cougars, Juvenile B Girls Provincial (nine)
- Carnage 1 Juvenile A Boys Provincial (nine)
- Carnage ll Juvenile B Boys Provincial (Two Teams)(nine)
- Grade 9 Girls Provincial (12)
- Grade 9 Boys Provincial (10)
- Midget B Girls Provincial (12)
- Midget B Boys Provincial (10)
- Boys Bantam Provincial (15)
- Girls Bantam Provincial (24)
Total 119
Teams participated in various invitational tournaments including Volleyfest
(Grade 9 Boys Silver Medalists), Central Gatorade Grade 9 Boys (Champions),
Ascension Collegiate Boys and Girls Invitationals (Eastern Selects Juvenile A
Girls Bronze Medalists)
Provincial Championships 1999-2000
- Bantam Boys
- Grade 9 Boys
- Midget B Boys (Grade 9 boys team)
Players Selected to Provincial Teams
- Keith Abbott (Midget Boys Elite, Summer 2000)
- Ashleigh Noel (Midget Girls Elite, Summer 2000)
- Heather Osmont (Girls Canada Summer Games)
- Blair Benoit (Boys Canada Summer Games)
Finalist - Beothuck Volleyball Club - Grand Falls
- Hosted many tournaments including Juvenile "B", Junior Women�s,
junior Men�s, and many
others throughout the year
- had many successful accomplishments with their teams including a silver
medal at the Dal
Classic, gold at the 4A championships, gold at the junior
provincials, silver at the Juvenile
"A" girls championships, and
silver at the patermaking classic for the boys
- The club will be again running a program in the summer in conjunction with
the town of
Grand Falls - Windsor
Finalist - Papermaking Classic Committee
- Organized for the past five years and has been responsible for the growing
interest in
volleyball in Grand Falls - Windsor
- This committee issued $8500 in scholarships to students who have been
involved in
providing new equipment for volleyball in the town
- Helped out with the Beothuck Volleyball in allowing 28 teams in NLVA
tournaments which
provided games for the 170 players who were registered with
the club
- Provided seven officials withe the opportunity to get rated
Team of the Year
Co-winner - Loopers Juvenile Boys Team
- 1st at the Junior Men�s championship and as well 1st at the Provincial
Juvenile "A"
tournament
- Travelled to the National Juvenile championships where they finished 6th
behind Ontario,
Alberta, and Manitoba teams
- Had many players who had high academics and the team would stick together
to reach their
goals
Co-winner - Memorial University Ladies
- Won the AUAA 1999-2000 Women�s volleyball championship
- Finished the AUAA league play with a perfect 18-0 record
- Members of this team won many MVP and All-star awards throughout regular
season play
- Placed 8th place at the CIAY championships in Winnipeg, Manitoba
Finalist - Lumsden Midget Girls Team
- Won NLVA midget "A" provincial championship
- Nine players played on the juvenile "B" team which also captured
gold at provincials
- Represented Newfoundland at the Eastern Canadian Championships in Moncton,
New
Brunswick where they finished 13th place
- Won many invitational tournaments at Dover, Glovertown, and also received
the gold medal
at the high school A provincials
Paul Augot Memorial Award (Dedication to Officiating)
Winner - Glen Jestican
- Officiated @ the Volleyfest 2000
@ the Juvenile B Girls - Grand Falls
@ Bantam Girls - Clarenville
@ Midget A Girls - Port Rexton
@ Senior Provincials
@ Clarenville Invitational
@ All Local Tournaments in the Eastern Region
- Assigned the Bantam Girls and Midget A Girls
2000 06
08
3:25 p.m.
|