NLIS 1
July 28, 2000
(Education)
Minister announces scholarship winners
The Minister of Education, Judy Foote has announced the winners of this
year�s high school scholarships. The 201 scholarships range in value from
$1,000 to $2,500 and are based on achievement on the Scholarship Examination
prepared by the Department of Education.
Junior Jubilee Scholarship
Renelle Bishop, Ascension Collegiate, Bay Roberts.
Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship
Alyssa
Andrews, Herdman Collegiate, Corner Brook.
Electoral District Scholarships have
been awarded to the three high school graduates in each district who scored
highest on the Scholarship Examination.
Fifty-five Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships have
also been awarded based on achievement on the Scholarship Examination.
"These scholarships will help dozens of high school graduates from
all parts of the province pursue post-secondary education," Education
Minister Judy Foote. "I am proud of the young Newfoundlanders and
Labradorians who won them based on their achievements. These are the
students who contribute to our province�s reputation for excellence in
education and they will continue to do so at university or college."
Media contact: Viki O�Dea, Communications, (709) 729-1906.
2000 07 28 2:40 p.m.
Provincial Government High School Scholarship
Winners for June 2000
JUNIOR JUBILEE
SCHOLARSHIP |
Renelle Bishop,
Ascension Collegiate, Bay Roberts |
CONSTABLE W.C. MOSS
SCHOLARSHIP |
Alyssa Andrews, Herdman
Collegiate, Corner Brook |
PROVINCIAL ELECTORAL DISTRICT
SCHOLARSHIPS
|
BAIE VERTE |
Stephen Murphy, Baie Verte High School,
Baie Verte
Alison Downey, Baie Verte High School,
Baie Verte
David Fitzgerald, Baie Verte High School,
Baie Verte
|
BAY OF ISLANDS |
Mark Dawe, Herdman Collegiate,
Corner Brook
Douglas Hussey, Templeton Collegiate,
Corner Brook
Emily Burt, Templeton Collegiate,
Corner Brook
|
BELLEVUE |
Chelsea Hellings, Holy Trinity Central High,
Norman�s Cove
Bond Rideout, St. George�s High School,
New Harbour
Jacqueline Green, Clarenville Integrated High,
Clarenville
|
BONAVISTA NORTH
|
Stephen Thistle, Lester Pearson Memorial High,
Wesleyville
Sabrina Guy, Gill Memorial Academy,
Musgrave Harbour
Jennifer Pickett, Jane Collins Academy,
Bonavista Bay
|
BONAVISTA SOUTH
|
Melanie Diane Stagg, Discovery Collegiate,
Bonavista
Darryl Stephen Kinden, Discovery Collegiate,
Bonavista
Terrilynn H. Holloway, Musgravetown High School,
Musgravetown
|
BURGEO AND LA POILE |
Denise A. Vatcher, St. John Central / A.J. Matthews All-Grade,
Burgeo
Jonathan Kettle, St. James Regional High School,
Channel - Port aux Basques
Derek Ford, St. James Regional High School,
Channel - Port aux Basques
|
BURIN - PLACENTIA WEST |
Jennifer Lundrigan, Pearce Regional High School,
Burin Bay Arm
Renee Appleby, Pearce Regional High School,
Burin Bay Arm
Emily Gawley, Pearce Regional High School,
Burin Bay Arm
|
CAPE ST. FRANCIS |
Maaike Charron, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
Tiffany Johnstone, Bishop�s Collegiate,
St. John�s
Meaghan Jones, Holy Trinity Regional High,
Torbay
|
CARBONEAR - HARBOUR GRACE |
Ryan Glynn, Carbonear Integrated Collegiate,
Carbonear
Mark Butt, Carbonear Integrated Collegiate,
Carbonear
April Butt, Carbonear Integrated Collegiate,
Carbonear
|
CARTWRIGHT - L'ANCE AU CLAIR |
Wycliff C. Russell, D.C. Young School,
Port Hope Simpson, Labrador
Rachel Luther, St. Lewis Academy,
St. Lewis, Labrador
Harold Fowler, Mountain Field Academy,
Labrador South
|
CONCEPTION BAY EAST AND BELL ISLAND
|
Michael Murphy, Holy Spirit High School,
Manuels
Luke Quinton, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
Jennifer Pittman, Holy Spirit High School,
Manuels
|
CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH
|
Matthew Gillard, Queen Elizabeth Regional High,
Foxtrap
Angelina Hayes, Queen Elizabeth Regional High,
Foxtrap
R. Richard Harvey, Queen Elizabeth Regional High,
Foxtrap
|
EXPLOITS
|
Bradley Eddy, Leo Burke Academy,
Bishop�s Falls
Amanda Hogg, Botwood Collegiate,
Botwood
Amanda Ivany, Botwood Collegiate,
Botwood
|
FERRYLAND
|
Mary Ryan, Mobile High School,
Mobile
Candace O'Brien, Baltimore Regional High School,
Ferryland
Jamie White, Stella Maris Central High,
Trepassey
|
FORTUNE BAY - CAPE LA HUNE
|
Duane A. Kendall, King Academy,
Harbour Breton
Charlene R. Tibbo, King Academy,
Harbour Breton
Cynthia L. Kendell, Holy Cross All-Grade School,
St. Alban�s
|
GANDER
|
Sushil Sancheti, Gander Collegiate,
Gander
Paul Torraville, Gander Collegiate,
Gander
Steven Keats, Gander Collegiate,
Gander
|
GRAND BANK
|
Kirk J. Dawe, John Burke High School,
Grand Bank
Megan Grant, Holy Name of Mary Academy,
Lawn
Michelle Lockyer, St. Joseph�s Academy,
Lamaline
|
GRAND FALLS - BUCHANS |
Matthew Boone, Exploits Valley High,
Grand Falls - Windsor
Joshua Squires, Lakeside Academy,
Buchans
Susan Bouzane, Exploits Valley High,
Grand Falls - Windsor
|
HARBOUR MAIN - WHITBOURNE |
Chad Hutchings, Whitbourne Central High School,
Whitbourne
Travis Lawrence, Ascension Collegiate,
Bay Roberts
Jody-Lynn Rotchford, Roncalli Central High School,
Avondale
|
HUMBER EAST
|
Matthew Hollett, Pasadena Academy,
Pasadena
Katie Graham, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
Jonathan Whelan, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
|
HUMBER VALLEY |
Jonathan L. Hollett, Elwood Regional High,
Deer Lake
Terri K. Crocker, Elwood Regional High,
Deer Lake
Marcel Ball, Elwood Regional High,
Deer Lake
|
HUMBER WEST
|
Erin McCormack, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
Anne Marie Carey, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
Paul Boland, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
|
KILBRIDE |
Shane Henley, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
Diana Noseworthy, Bishop�s College,
St. John�s
Ashley Harris, Bishop�s College,
St. John�s
|
LABRADOR WEST |
Marilyne Tremblay, Menihek High School,
Labrador City, Labrador
Stephen Saville, Menihek High School,
Labrador City, Labrador
Michele Pike, Menihek High School,
Labrador City, Labrador
|
LAKE MELVILLE |
Nichole S. Dalley, Eric G. Lambert All-Grade,
Churchill Falls, Labrador
Eric Oliver, Goose High School,
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Labrador
David D. Noel, Eric G. Lambert All-Grade,
Churchill Falls, Labrador
|
LEWISPORTE
|
Michael Ginn, Lewisporte Collegiate,
Lewisporte
Lee Burry, Lewisporte Collegiate,
Lewisporte
Byron Boyd, Lewisporte Collegiate,
Lewisporte
|
MOUNT PEARL
|
Elizabeth Ledwell, O�Donel High School,
Mount Pearl
Heather King, O�Donel High School,
Mount Pearl
Jordan Stead, Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl
|
PLACENTIA AND ST. MARY'S |
Stephen Mulrooney, Laval High School,
Placentia
Amanda Walsh, Laval High School,
Placentia
Heather Greene, Laval High School,
Placentia
|
PORT AU PORT
|
Jeremy Nippard, Stephenville High,
Stephenville
Natalie Reardon, Stephenville High,
Stephenville
Janet Cook, Stephenville High,
Stephenville
|
PORT DE GRAVE |
Susan Adams, Ascension Collegiate,
Bay Roberts
Vincent Drover, Ascension Collegiate,
Bay Roberts
Robert Butler, Ascension Collegiate,
Bay Roberts
|
ST. BARBE
|
Turner Shears, Cow Head School Complex,
Cow Head
Deborah Tatchell, St. Augustine�s Central High,
Brig Bay / Plum Point
Keila Gould, Canon Richards High,
Flower�s Cove
|
ST. GEORGE'S - STEPHENVILLE EAST |
Tammy L. Bennett, St. Joseph�s Central High,
St. George�s
Sandra Lynn Stockley, Belanger Memorial School,
Doyles
Ashley Micha Samms, Belanger Memorial School,
Doyles
|
ST. JOHN'S CENTRE |
Erin Swain, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
Lindsay Ryan, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
Philip Lynch, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
|
ST. JOHN'S EAST |
Nicholas Lane, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
Andrew Dunsmore, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
Luke Callanan, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
|
ST. JOHN'S NORTH |
Julia Hamilton, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
Susan Chancey, Bishop�s College,
St. John�s
Stacey Evans, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
|
ST. JOHN'S SOUTH
|
Sarah Button, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
Steve Scruton, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
Tara Doyle, Gonzaga High,
St. John�s
|
ST. JOHN'S WEST |
Andrea Snow, Bishop�s College,
St. John�s
Laura Bursell, Bishop�s College,
St. John�s
Alexa Martin, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
|
SIGNAL HILL - QUIDI VIDI |
Daniel O'Brien, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
Ryan Snelgrove, Booth Memorial High,
St. John�s
Michael Janes, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John�s
|
TERRA NOVA |
Geoffrey Furlong, St. Gabriel�s All-Grade School,
St. Brendan�s
Nichole Smith, Musgravetown High School,
Musgravetown
Joanne Wells, Musgravetown High School,
Musgravetown
|
THE STRAITS AND WHITE BAY NORTH |
Nancy Deraps, Harriott Curtis Collegiate,
St. Anthony
Stephanie Butt, Bayview Regional Collegiate,
St. Lunaire
Amy M. Flynn, St. Joseph�s All-Grade School,
Croque
|
TOPSAIL
|
Christine Snow, Bishop�s College,
St. John�s
Hope Bennett, Holy Spirit High School,
Manuels
Colin Morris, Holy Spirit High School,
Manuels
|
TORNGAT MOUNTAINS |
Charles Flowers, Northern Lights Academy,
Rigolet
Lena Onalik, J.C. Erhardt Memorial All-Grade,
Makkovik, Labrador
April Andersen, Jens Haven Memorial All-Grade,
Nain, Labrador |
TRINITY - BAY DE VERDE |
Tracy-Lynn Clarke, Ascension Collegiate,
Bay Roberts
Gregory White, North Shore Collegiate,
Northern Bay
Catherine Forsey, Ascension Collegiate,
Bay Roberts |
TRINITY NORTH |
Peter Drodge, Clarenville Integrated High,
Clarenville
Cory William Pike, Clarenville Integrated High,
Clarenville
Heather O'Reilly, Clarenville Integrated High,
Clarenville |
TWILLINGATE AND FOGO |
Kevin Cull, Fogo Island Central Academy,
Fogo
Scottie Blake, Coaker Academy,
Summerford
Kirby Burt, Coaker Academy,
Summerford |
VIRGINIA WATERS |
Kate Skipton, Bishop's College,
St. John's
Kelly White, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Rohan Thavanathan, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's |
WATERFORD VALLEY |
David Ralph, Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl
Virginia Milway, Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl
Bryan Ludlow , Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl |
WINDSOR - SPRINGDALE |
Keith R. Short, Indian River High,
Springdale
Matthew A. Snow, Indian River High,
Springdale
Pamela Taylor, Dorset Collegiate,
Pilley's Island |
CENTENARY OF RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT SCHOLARSHIPS
|
CAPE ST. FRANCIS |
Andrew Wheeler, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Gillian Sheppard, Bishop's College,
St. John's
Sarah Vickers, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Craig Williams, Holy Trinity Regional High,
Torbay
Renee Griffin, Holy Trinity Regional High,
Torbay
Danielle Colbourne, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's |
CONCEPTION BAY EAST AND BELL
ISLAND |
John Walsh, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Andrea Goodman, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Michael Ladha, Bishop's College,
St. John's |
CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH |
Janine Flaherty, Roncalli Central High School,
Avondale |
HUMBER EAST |
Nadine Smith, Pasadena Academy,
Pasadena
Fraser Turner, Pasadena Academy,
Pasadena
Nicole Bruce, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
Kaila Mintz, Herdman Collegiate,
Corner Brook
Benedict Hynes, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
Gary Vincent, Pasadena Academy,
Pasadena |
HUMBER WEST |
Wade White, Herdman Collegiate,
Corner Brook
Marc Humber, Regina Regional High School,
Corner Brook
David Janzen, Herdman Collegiate,
Corner Brook
Jamie Masters, Herdman Collegiate,
Corner Brook |
KILBRIDE |
Kelly Warren, Bishop's College,
St. John's
Amanda Hewitt, Beaconsfield High School,
St. John's |
MOUNT PEARL |
Kristen Fitzpatrick, O'Donel High School,
Mount Pearl
Neil Cheeseman, O'Donel High School,
Mount Pearl
Sarah Winter, Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl |
ST. JOHN'S EAST |
Andre Claire, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Patrick Cashin, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Doug Angel, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Jordan Canning, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's |
ST. JOHN'S WEST |
Erika Balsom, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Jason Mackey, Bishop's College,
St. John's
Heidi Matthews, Bishop's College,
St. John's
Steve Cranford, Beaconsfield High School,
St. John's
Mari-Beth Slade, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Stephanie Collins, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Lisa Daly, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Leslie Hillyard, Bishop's College,
St. John's |
ST. JOHN�S SOUTH |
Kelly Smith, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
|
TOPSAIL |
Elitza Germanov, Bishop's College,
St. John's
|
VIRGINIA WATERS |
Zahra Addetia, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John�s
Sarah Crocker, Bishop's College,
St. John's
Krista Barney, Bishop's College,
St. John's
Elise Morin, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Kate Scarth, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Andrew O'Keefe, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
Shamini Selvanayagara, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Arielle Salama, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Justin Soo, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Johanna Goebel, Prince of Wales Collegiate,
St. John's
Heather Wyse, Holy Heart of Mary Regional High,
St. John's
|
WATERFORD VALLEY
|
Andrew Cowan, Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl
Mark Battcock, O'Donel High School,
Mount Pearl
Aimie Shaw, O'Donel High School,
Mount Pearl
Sara Downey, Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl
Adam Warren, Mount Pearl Senior High School,
Mount Pearl
|
|