Minister Congratulates Winners of the 60th Annual Arts and Letters Awards
The Honourable Derrick Dalley, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Recreation, today congratulated the winners of the 2012 Arts and Letters Awards, which were presented Saturday, May 5, at The Rooms in St. John’s.
“For the past 60 years, this program has played a fundamental role in the encouragement and support of artistic expression,” said Minister Dalley. “It acknowledges the creative talent of established writers, composers, and visual artists, as well as the province’s young, up-and-coming talent. Support for arts and culture throughout Newfoundland and Labrador continues to be our priority. All regions of the province have much to offer in creating art that defines who we are as a people and generates economic activity.”
This year, $48,000 in prizes was awarded in literary arts (including French), musical composition, and visual arts. In the Junior Division, there were 36 winning entrants ages 12 to 18, and in the Senior Division there were 39 winning entrants. Overall, 652 entries were submitted from communities throughout the province.
“Sixty years of the Arts and Letters is a wonderful achievement and really something to celebrate,” said Paul Butler, Chair of the Arts and Letters Committee. “That this program has given residents of this province genuine opportunities and incentives for creating the best they can in music, visual art, and literature for so long is a tribute to the very real commitment of the people and the Provincial Government to the arts.”
The Percy Janes First Novel Award, the event’s top prize of $1,500, was awarded to Scott Bartlett of Paradise for his manuscript titled Taking Stock. A detailed list of the award recipients can be viewed in the backgrounder below.
Since the cultural strategy Creative Newfoundland and Labrador: The Blueprint for Development and Investment in Culture was introduced in 2006, the Provincial Government has invested over $56 million in new funding in the cultural and heritage sectors.
The Provincial Arts and Letters Awards program was established in 1952 and has recognized some of Newfoundland and Labrador’s most talented and well-known artists. The program receives $135,000 annually through the Provincial Government. For further information on the Arts and Letters Program, please visit: www.gov.nl.ca/artsandletters.
- 30 -
Media contact:
Diana Quinton
Director of Communications
Department of Tourism, Culture and Recreation
709-729-0928, 631-8155
dianaquinton@gov.nl.ca
BACKGROUNDER
2012 Arts and Letters Awards Recipients
Senior Visual Art
Adjudicators: Kay Burnes, Rhonda Pelley, David Karassmaker
(132 entries; $1,000 prize)
Name | Home | Title | Medium |
David Baltzer | St. John’s | Fogo #1 (Tilting) | Oil/acrylic on canvas |
Stephen Brace | Lewisporte | Knock-Kneed and Upright | Digital Photography |
Vessela Brakalova | Portugal Cove-St. Philips | All the Eggs in One Basket | Watercolor |
Barbara Burnaby | St. John’s | Red Currant Path | Acrylic on paper |
Allison Dancey | St. John’s | Down North | Fibre art |
Jenny Dwyer | Goulds | Paper Wishes | Acrylic on panel |
Jonathan Green | Corner Brook | Tethered to the Polestar | Intaglio |
Wandai Mungoshi | Corner Brook | Stains | Silkscreen |
Toby Rabinowitz | Portugal Cove - St. Philips | Mysterious Flowers | Paint |
Donna Ramsay | St. John’s | Dress Up | Silver Gelatin Fibre Print |
Frances Vardy Reddy | St. John’s | First Storm | Oil on canvas |
Gary Taylor | St. John’s | Jesus Christ, Stop Staring at me Dude | Oil on board |
Veselina Tomova | St. John’s | Lilacs at Kent Cottage, Brigus | Acrylic |
Maria Voitk | Corner Brook | Encroachment or Co-existence? | Fibre art |
Phil Winters | St. John’s | Northern Flicker | Inkjet print |
Junior Visual Art
(72 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Tia Connolly and Michael Young
Name | Home | Title | Medium |
Sophie King-Hyslop | St. John’s | 21 Days in Sweden | Collage/photography |
Melissa Mercer | St. John’s | Portugal Cove Harbour | Coloured lead |
Breanna Norman | St. John’s | Colors of Life | Crayons/magazines |
Katie Walton | Pasadena | Her Colours of Nature | Leaves/straw/pencil/crayon |
Kiley Billard | Burnt Islands | Cinema | Drawing |
Aaron Bryne | Corner Brook | Soil Infusion | Watercolor |
Emily Clark | Middle Cove | Release | Watercolour/pencil |
Kaitlyn Jones | Conception Bay South | Downtown, The Way It Was Meant To Be | Acrylic/pastels |
Monica Lee | Goulds | Vanished | Mixed Media |
Olga Trela | St. John’s | Summer | Photography |
Senior Poetry
(55 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Patrick Carroll and James Langer
Name | Home | Title |
Don Gillis | St. John’s | Newfoundland’s Post-Confederation Poets |
Dan Murphy | Corner Brook | Home |
Stephen Rowe | Gander | The Doctor |
Dara Squires | Corner Brook | Planning for Winter |
Stephanie Trevorrow | St. John’s | Glosa |
Andy Woolridge | St. John’s | Leave-No-Trace Camping in Cedar Cove, NL |
Junior Poetry
(190 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Danielle Devereaux and Randy Drover
Name | Home | Title |
Sarah Collins | Stephenville | Call of the Wolf |
JinJi Dawson | St. John’s | The Dream |
Lewis Fearon | St. John’s | On the Line |
Andrew Sullivan | Clarenville | Imposed |
Maria Browne | St. John’s | The Evening Dress |
Jane Ivany | Trinity | The Rock |
Cristian Lacey | St. John’s | Open Parenthesis |
Julianne Meaney | Torbay | Silent Hearts |
Ellen Power | St. John’s | A Sad Observation |
Eric Richard | Torbay | He Who Would Slay God |
Senior Short Fiction
(51 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Jamie Fitzpatrick and Kate Evans
Name | Home | Title |
Sharon Bala | St. John’s | Mutton Curry |
Gail Collins | Dover | Acquiring Mystery |
Vicki Murphy | Torbay | Growing Things |
Chad Pelley | St. John’s | Red |
Catherine Hogan Safer | St. John’s | Henry |
Senior Non-fictional Prose
(19 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Mike Heffernan
Name | Home | Title |
Melissa Tucker Barbeau | Torbay | The Cure for Monkey Mind |
Dana Warren | St. John’s | Trust the Mountain |
Susan Rendell | St. John’s | Collateral Damage |
Junior Prose
(72 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Gerard Collins and Mary Pike
Name | Home | Title |
Hannah Fudge | Gander | Remembering Forever |
Joshua Hudson | St. John’s | The Piano in the Woods |
Bethany Kean | Badger’s Quay | The Prey |
Sarah Kean | Portugal Cove-St. Philips | Stormy Times for Thunder |
Claire Davis | St. John’s | Soliloquy |
Christina Fudge | McCallum | Strike |
Rebecca Munden | Burnt Islands | Lit Up |
Abigail Newman | Mount Pearl | Makeup |
Kathleen Parrish | St. John’s | Secret Heart |
Michael Sullivan | St. John’s | My Mentor |
Senior Dramatic Script
(21 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Todd Hennessey
Name | Home | Title |
Blair Downey | Torbay | Bully Bitch |
Darcy Fitzpatrick | St. John’s | The Sky Inside |
Senior French Literary
(2 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Louise Moyes
Name | Home | Title |
Veronica Dymond | St. John’s | Au nom de Père |
Junior French Literary
(5 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicator: Louise Moyes
Name | Home | Title |
Neria Aylward | St. John’s | L’Actrice |
Senior Musical Composition
(11 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Grant Etchegary, Glen Collins and Ellen Waterman
Name | Home | Title |
Kimberly Codner | Torbay | Three Sketches for Woodwind Quintet |
J.C. Conor Curtis | Corner Brook | Machine Construction No. 1 |
Chris Feener | Grand Falls-Windsor | The Second Surface |
Aiden Hartery | Labrador City | Suite for Trombone Quartet |
Simon Miminis | Paradise | Tango to Go |
Junior Musical Composition
(13 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Grant Etchegary, Glen Collins and Ellen Waterman
Name | Home | Title |
Ali Peddle | Clarenville | Just Go With It |
Daniel Trenholm | Conception Bay South | the Best Thing that Happened |
Cody Churchill | Portugal Cove-St. Philips | Aerial Flight |
Brianna Gosse | St. John’s | Plea |
Junior Digital Multi Media (Pilot)
(5 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicator: Tom Donovan
Name | Home | Title |
Mary Andersen | Nain | Nain, Labrador, Canada |
Percy Janes First Novel Award
(4 entries; $1,500 winner, $500 Runner Up)
Adjudicator: Samuel Thomas Martin
Name | Home | Title |
Scott Bartlett (Winner) | Paradise | Taking Stock |
Jennifer Morgan (Runner-up) | St. John’s | The Revelation Road Show |
2012 05 07 9:15 a.m.