Tourism, Culture and Recreation
April 18, 2011
Minister Congratulates Arts and Letters Award Recipients
This past weekend, more than $46,000 in prizes were awarded in literary arts, including French, musical composition, and visual arts during the 59th annual Arts and Letters Awards Gala held Saturday, April 16, at The Rooms in St. John’s.
Today, the Honourable Terry French, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Recreation, congratulated all of the recipients on their achievements.
“Almost 800 entries were submitted to this year’s Arts and Letters Awards program from communities throughout Newfoundland and Labrador,” said Minister French. “Since 1952, this program has provided an opportunity for amateur and professional artists to participate in a program that honours their outstanding creative vision and diverse artistic talents. According to the high interest this program continues to receive each year, I believe we are only seeing the tip of our cultural iceberg.”
“For the past 58 years Arts and Letters has been a fertile ground for our writers, musicians and artists,” said Elayne Greely, Chair, Arts and Letters program. “It continues to respond to the community and illustrates the skills and talents from all regions. I look forward to seeing our province’s talent celebrated in the years to come.”
A detailed list of the award winners is available in the backgrounder below.
Established in 1952, the Arts and Letters Awards program has recognized some of Newfoundland and Labrador’s most talented and well-known artists. The program receives $135,000 annually through the Department of Tourism, Culture and Recreation. For further details about the program, visit: www.gov.nl.ca/artsandletters .
Since the launch of the province’s cultural strategy, Creative Newfoundland and Labrador: The Blueprint for Development and Investment in Culture in 2006, the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador has invested more than $44 million in the cultural sector.
- 30 -
Media contact:
Diana Quinton
Director of Communications
Department of Tourism, Culture and Recreation
709-729-0928, 631-8155
DianaQuinton@gov.nl.ca
BACKGROUNDER
2011 Arts and
Letters Awards Recipients
Senior Visual Art
Name | Home | Title | Medium |
Gina Rae Anderson | St. John’s | Full Stop | Digital Photography |
David Baltzer | St. John’s | St. John’s #6 (Carpasian) | Oil/acrylic on canvas |
Jenny Dwyer | Goulds | Cracking Boards Make Noise | Mixed media |
Shane Dwyer | St. John’s | Untitled (Landscape) | Mixed media on panel |
Mike Gough | St. John’s | Days of 1903 | Acrylic/graphite on panel |
Angie Green | Carbonear | The Reluctant Sitting | Oil on canvas |
Fatima Hammond | St. John’s | St. John’s Harbour Skyline | Batik with stitching and reverse appliqué |
David Kaarsemaker | St. John’s | Cain & Abel | Oil on panel |
Jiin Kim | St. John’s | Cape Spear: Line, Shape and Form | Mixed media |
Kristy Lee | Corner Brook | Self-Portrait as a Garden | Wood block print |
Laura O’Brien | St. John’s | Friday, April 25th | Mixed media |
Ginok Song | Petty Harbour | I See Me | Oil on canvas |
Rosalind Squires | Paradise | One for Sorrow | Textile |
Veselina Tomova | St. John’s | Close Call | Etching |
Michael Young | Conception Bay South | Newfoundland Fox | Watercolor/ gouache/glitter |
Junior Visual Art
(103 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Candace Fulford and Valerie Hodder
Name | Home | Title | Medium |
Erin Connolly | Mount Pearl | Wolf at the Door | Photography |
Tanea Hynes | Labrador City | Did He Who Made the Lamb Make Thee? | Photography |
Emma Power | Conception Bay South | Untitled | Graphite |
Matthew Walton | Pasadena | Dawn Hunter | Watercolor |
Stephen Brace | Lewisporte | Sailing Away | Photography |
Patrick Butler | Conception Bay South | Steaming Peaches and Cream | Digital photography |
Kendall Carmichael | St. John’s | Goodbye | Graphite/colored pencil |
Ashley Power | Chapel Arm | Ruby in the Dust | Charcoal |
Olga Trela | St. John’s | Rectangularity (Grain Warehouse) | Photography |
Mark Wakeham | Paradise | Little Girl | Marker |
Name | Home | Title |
Dana Evely | St. John’s | White Ptarmigan |
Don Gillis | St. John’s | Sea’s Blue Voice |
Douglas Walbourne-Gough | Corner Brook | Short-Horned Sculpin |
Mona’a Malik | St. John’s | Bloody Heels |
Stephen Rowe | Gander | My Father’s Pocket Knife |
Nellie Strowbridge | Pasadena | Servant on a Saw Horse Circa 1704 |
Name | Home | Title |
Kyle Barron | Stephenville | Winter Band |
Sophia Crocker | Grand Falls-Windsor | Shadows |
Kathleen McLevey | St. John’s | Her Tender Tune |
George Power | Stephenville | Winter |
Kelsie Benoit | Stephenville | Goodbye |
Claire Davis | St. John’s | The Wind |
Mikaela Etchegary | St. John’s | Sonnet for a Choleric Spouse |
Sarah Spurrell | St. John’s | Cardboard World |
Tyler Stapleton | Paradise | The Day the Towers Fell |
Hannah Stevenson | Paradise | My Symphony |
Name | Home | Title |
Mark Bath | St. John’s | Ill-Starred |
Rod Moody-Corbett | St. John’s | A Mansbridge Affair |
Michael Nolan | St. John’s | The Limerist |
Matthew Peddle | Burin Bay Arm | Supposed To |
Aimee Wall | St. John’s | Historical Fiction |
Name | Home | Title |
Lesleyanne Ryan | Holyrood | Life Savers |
Stephanie Trevorrow | St. John’s | Ripening |
David Ward | McCallum | Jim (an excerpt from a novel in progress) |
Name | Home | Title |
Hannah Fudge | Gander | Cause and Effect |
Jack Hickey | St. John’s | The Fox Jacket |
Kate Oxford | Springdale | One Big Masquerade |
Isobel Dobbin-Sears | St. John’s | Joy at the Zoo |
Jane Cuff | St. John’s | The Bracelet |
Seamus Dwyer | St. John’s | Nothing But a Name |
Michael Fleet | Paradise | The Big Chain |
Melanie Flynn | Gander | The Hound |
Rebecca Munden | Burnt Islands | Burned |
Michael Sullivan | St. John’s | The Smog |
Senior
Dramatic Script
(17
entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Dave Sullivan
Name | Home | Title |
Darcy Fitzpatrick | St. John’s | Meters |
Justin Simms | Mount Pearl | The Deep Cuts |
Name | Home | Title |
Michel Savard | St. John’s | Sel et Sucre |
Name | Home | Title |
Christopher Marmouche | St. John’s | Tout ce qui brille n’est pas or! |
Name | Home | Title |
Duane Andrews | St. John’s | The Half Step Reel |
Kimberly Codner | Torbay | Splat! |
Justin Guzzwell | St. John’s | Cambrian |
Aiden Hartery | Labrador City | Journey to the Unknown and Back |
Name | Home | Title |
J.C. Conor Curtis | Corner Brook | Pasacalle for the Unemployed |
Brianna Gosse | St. John’s | Caught Up |
Alysha Cooze | Gander | Keeping Hope Strong |
Scotty Hann | Stephenville | Water Reflections |
Percy Janes First Novel Award
(8 entries; $1,500 prize)
Adjudicator: Patrick Warner
Name | Home | Title |
Lee Burton | St. John’s | Raw Flesh in the Rising |
Senior Division | |
Name | Home |
Marlene Power | St. John’s |
Junior Division | |
Name | Home |
Bethany Joyce | Corner Brook |
2011 04 18 2:10 p.m.