Tourism, Culture and Recreation
April 20, 2010
Minister Congratulates
Winners of the 58th Annual Arts and Letters Awards
The Honourable Terry French, Minister of
Tourism, Culture and Recreation, today congratulated the winners of the
2010 Arts and Letters Awards, which were presented Saturday, April 17,
at The Rooms in St. John's.
"Newfoundland and Labrador has one of the
most vibrant cultural communities in the country," said Minister French.
"As a government, we recognize and support the exceptional work of our
many creative and talented artists and the vital role they play in the
continued growth of our province's cultural industries."
This year, more than $46,000 in prizes
was awarded in literary arts (including French), musical composition,
and visual arts — 35 in the Junior Division for entrants ages 12 to 18,
and 37 in the Senior Division. Over 900 entries were submitted from
communities throughout the province.
"I am honoured to witness the continued
evolution of the Arts and Letters Awards," said Elayne Greeley, Chair of
the Arts and Letters Committee. "For 58 years this program has grown and
matured, and this year's exhibition truly represented the breadth of the
Arts and Letters Program. The exhibit featured musical compositions,
visual art and literary selections all within the stunning Art Gallery
of Newfoundland and Labrador at The Rooms."
The Percy Janes First Novel Award — the
event's top prize of $1,500 — was awarded to Melanie Oates of Fermeuse,
for her manuscript entitled, Hanging from the Ceiling.
A detailed list of the award recipients
can be viewed in the backgrounder below.
Since the launch of the province's
cultural strategy, Creative Newfoundland and Labrador: The Blueprint
for Development and Investment in Culture in 2006, the Provincial
Government has invested more than $44 million into the arts and culture
sectors.
The Provincial Arts and Letters Awards
program was established in 1952 and has recognized some of Newfoundland
and Labrador's most talented and well-known artists. The program
receives $135,000 annually through the Department of Tourism, Culture
and Recreation. For further information on the Arts and Letters Program,
please visit:
www.gov.nl.ca/artsandletters.
- 30 -
Media contact:
Heather May
Director of Communications
Department of Tourism, Culture and Recreation
709-729-0928, 697-5061
heathermay@gov.nl.ca
BACKGROUNDER
2010 Arts and Letters Awards Recipients
Senior Visual Art
Adjudicators: Michael Pittman, Anita Singh and Janet Davis
(213 entries; $1,000 prize)
Name |
Home |
Title |
Medium |
David Baltzer |
St.
John's |
St. John's #11 (Harvey Road) |
Oil on canvas |
Pia Banzhaf |
Portugal Cove |
Away |
Photography |
Lynda Barry |
St.
John's |
Untitled |
Charcoal/Acrylic/Oil |
Margaret Best |
St.
John's |
Centaurea Nigra: Invasive Alien
Plants of Newfoundland and Labrador |
Watercolor |
Elly Cohen |
Eastport |
On the Beach |
Acrylic on canvas |
Susan
Duff |
St.
John's |
Trinity
Mussels |
Hooked
rug |
Jenny
Dwyer |
Goulds |
These
Tired Frames |
Mixed
media on paper |
Peter
Drysdale |
St.
John's |
God's
Flowers |
Recycled art |
Michael
Fantuz |
Gander |
Delta
to the Narrows |
Oil on
canvas |
David
Kaarsemaker |
St. John's |
Dream |
Oil on
canvas |
Jiin
Kim |
St. John's |
Forest
of Invisibility |
Acrylic |
Jim Maunder |
St. John's |
These Shoes |
Encaustic on panel |
Terry Nicholls |
St.
John's |
Drokes |
Glass mosiac |
Jonathan O'Dea |
St. John's |
Fragility |
Pastel on paper |
Darren Whalen |
St.
John's |
Madeline |
Oil on canvas |
Junior Visual Art
(153 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: John McDonald and Karen Channing
Name |
Home |
Title |
Medium |
Patrick Butler |
Conception Bay South |
Deaf by Intent |
Digital photography |
Flora Chubbs |
Outer
Cove |
Moon over Outer Cove |
Recycled glass mosaic |
Hannah Debourke |
St. John's |
Wild Flowers in a Vase |
Chalk pastel |
Matthew Walton |
Pasadena |
Waterside Houses |
Pencil/Crayons |
Stephen Brace |
Lewisporte |
The Condition of Being Perfect |
Photography |
Zea Cline |
St. John's |
I Drew a Blank |
Acrylic |
Kaleigh Middelkoop |
St.
John's |
Calm Before the Storm |
Digital photography |
Clara Pollard |
Paradise |
Poverty is Invisible |
Pencil |
Miranda Roxon |
Stephenville |
Untitled |
Unique bookwork |
Ryan Snow |
Stephenville |
We don't get no Tornadoes round 'ere |
Charcoal |
Senior Poetry
(111 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: George Murray and Stephen Rowe
Name |
Home |
Title |
Jacob Bachinger |
St.
John's |
Slow Life |
Marlene Creates |
Portugal Cove |
The Very First Thing |
Randy Drover |
St. John's |
Stew |
Grant Loveys |
Mount
Pearl |
Flame Bay |
Kristopher Pittman |
Grand Falls-Windsor |
Innisfree |
Susan Rendell |
St.
John's |
Bridegroom After the Wedding |
Junior Poetry
(187 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Duncan Major and Andreae Callanan
Name |
Home |
Title |
Isobel Bradley |
St.
John's |
Between the Gaps |
Stephen Cole |
North
West River |
The Rich Irishman |
Robert Patten |
Kippens |
You, My Evergreen |
Theo Stylianides |
St. John's |
The Quartet |
Abuk Tong |
St.
John's |
My First Demonstrative |
Erin Langor |
St. John's |
à la
Mode |
Ellen Power |
St. John's |
Daydreamer |
Virginia Shewfelt |
St. John's |
The Dilemma |
Jake Smith |
Port au
Port |
Can't Wait |
Victoria Walsh |
North Harbour |
Metal |
Senior Short Fiction
(88 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Shoshanna Wingate and Michael Crummey
Name |
Home |
Title |
Ian Foster |
St.
John's |
A Large Crowd Gathers for the
Deceased Jeff Elliot's Encore Performance |
Karen Rowe |
Gander |
Deepest Harbour |
Catherine Hogan Safer |
St. John's |
Joe's Story |
Leslie Vryenhoek |
St.
John's |
Tick |
Aimee Wall |
St.
John's |
Thaw |
Senior Non-fictional Prose
(30 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Marjorie Doyle
Name |
Home |
Title |
Andrew Barker |
Grand Falls-Windsor |
Lunch Baskets |
Lesleyanne Ryan |
Holyrood |
Risk |
Reg Wright |
Gander |
A Newfoundland History (Abridged) |
Junior Prose
(64 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: D. Jean Young and Ramona Dearing
Name |
Home |
Title |
Mikaela Clark-Gardner |
St. John's |
Name Tripping |
Alexandra Trnka-MacGillivray |
St. John's |
Flatscreen |
Mary Niamh McGettigan |
Harbour Main |
Mattie |
Sarah Spurrell |
St. John's |
Warm Enough to Melt Winter |
Samantha Dalley |
Churchill Falls |
The Brightest Star |
Allie Davis |
Clarenville |
Mine, Ours |
Alexe Hanlon |
St.
Phillips |
A Vertical Ballet |
Laura Howells |
St. John's |
The Hill |
Thomas Niles |
Happy Valley-Goose Bay |
War and Hemp Fuel |
Maggie Way |
St.
Lawrence |
A Little Bit Lonely |
Senior Dramatic Script
(12 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Ruth Lawrence
Name |
Home |
Title |
Tommy Gushue |
St.
John's |
The Haunted (Dead Man's Pond) Pilot
|
Justin Simms |
St. John's |
The Infinity Plays |
Senior French Literary
(7 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator:
Camille Fouillard
Name |
Home |
Title |
Michel Savard |
St.
John's |
Prière pour un Lundi |
Junior French Literary
(4 entries; $250.00 prize)
Adjudicator:
Camille Fouillard
Name |
Home |
Title |
Neria Aylward |
St. John's |
L'h�ôtesse |
Senior Musical Composition
(19 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Anita Best and Rob Power
Name |
Home |
Title |
Jessica Blenis |
St. John's |
Tapstyles |
Darren Browne |
St. John's |
New Barn |
Jason Noble |
Maddox Cove |
The Flood |
Clark Ross |
St. John's |
Scarlet Daybreak and Nightfall |
Junior Musical Composition
(16 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Anita Best and Rob Power
Name |
Home |
Title |
J.C. Conor Curtis |
Corner Brook |
Symphony No.1 |
Charlotte-Anne Malischewski |
St. John's |
Elizabeth-Anne's Jig |
Brittany Bishop |
Cupids |
Connection |
Scotty Hann |
Stephenville |
The Emperors Dream |
Percy Janes First Novel Award
(12 entries; $1,500 prize)
Adjudicator: Michelle Butler-Hallett
Name |
Home |
Title |
Melanie
Oates |
Fermeuse |
Hanging
from the Ceiling |
David C. Saxon Humanitarian Essay Competition
The Promotion of World Peace and Harmony:
Does Peace Have a Price Tag?
Adjudicator: Joanne Harris
Senior Division |
Name
|
Home |
Sandra
Martland |
St.
John's |
Junior Division |
Name
|
Home |
Jamie
Lewis |
Logy
Bay |
2010 04 20
9:45 a.m.
|