Tourism, Culture and Recreation
May 19, 2009Minister
Congratulates 2009 Arts and Letters Award Winners
The Honourable Clyde Jackman, Minister of Tourism,
Culture and Recreation, today congratulated the winners of the 2009 Arts
and Letters Awards, which were presented Saturday, May 16, at The Rooms
in St. John�s.
"The Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
recognizes that the remarkable talents of our province�s professional
and emerging artists must be promoted and supported," said Minister
Jackman. "These are the individuals who continue to develop and sustain
this province�s rich cultural sector."
More than $46,000 in prizes were awarded � 37 in the
Junior Division for entrants ages 12 to 18, and 38 in the Senior
Division. Prizes in both divisions were awarded in literary arts
(including French), musical composition and visual arts. This year, over
750 entries were submitted from communities throughout the province.
"It is always a joy to receive such a variety of
creative cultural expression," said Elayne Greeley, Chair of the Arts
and Letters Committee. "The Arts and Letters Committee was pleased to
see so many works submitted from people throughout the province. Their
passion and professionalism is a gift to us all."
Patrick Warner was awarded the event�s top prize, The
Percy Janes First Novel Award, for his manuscript entitled, Precious.
This award comes with a $1,500 prize.
In addition to the award presentations, the evening
was filled with readings, visual presentations, and performances by some
of this year�s winners.
In 2006, the Provincial Government released its
cultural strategy, Creative Newfoundland and Labrador: The Blueprint
for Development and Investment in Culture. Over the past four years,
the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador has invested more than $25
million in new funding to develop and strengthen new opportunities
within the arts, cultural and heritage sectors.
Budget 2009 committed an additional $25,000 to the
Arts and Letters Program, for a total annual investment of $135,000.
The Provincial Arts and Letters Awards program was
established in 1952 and has recognized some of Newfoundland and
Labrador�s most talented and well-known artists. For further information
on the Arts and Letters Program, please visit:
www.gov.nl.ca/artsandletters.
- 30 -
Media contact:
Heather May
Director of Communications
Department of Tourism, Culture and Recreation
709-729-0928, 697-5061
heathermay@gov.nl.ca
BACKGROUNDER
Arts and Letters Awards Recipients
Senior Visual Art
Adjudicators: Colette Urban, John Haney and Barbara
Hunt
(202 entries; $1,000 prize)
Senior Visual Art |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Medium |
David
Baltzer |
St.
John�s |
Atrium
(San Francisco) |
acrylic
and oil on canvas |
Jennifer Barrett |
Paradise |
San
Diego Bush Pig |
acrylic
on canvas |
Jack
Botsford |
St.
John�s |
Waterford River, Late September |
etching
(hand-colored) and wood cut |
David
Butt |
Carbonear |
Poppy�s
Socks |
graphite/color pencils |
Susan
Duff |
St.
John�s |
Lichen
on Rock, Red Island, Placentia Bay |
hooked
rug |
Michael
Fantuz |
Gander |
South
Shore Fire, 1901 |
oil on
canvas |
Deborah
Hartery |
St.
John�s |
Remembrance 2008 |
digital
photography |
Jonathan Howse |
Springdale |
Sheep
Mountain |
silver
gelatin print |
Shane
Kelly |
Portugal Cove-St. Phillips |
Untitled |
photography |
Nick
Kokis |
St.
John�s |
Lindy
Ruff |
oil on
canvas |
Karen
Colbourne Martin |
St.
John�s |
Where
Once He Stood |
textile
- Fibre art |
Mark
Prier |
Corner
Brook |
Structure "C" |
(wood,
bolts/washers/wingnuts |
Bill
Rose |
St.
John�s |
My
Mother |
graphite and prisma color on paper |
James
Shebib |
St.
John�s |
Boil
Order |
pastel
and conte |
Andrew
Wells |
St.
John�s |
7
Dwarfs |
soapstone |
Junior Visual Art
(103 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Sharon LeRiche, Jason Sellars
Junior Visual Art |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Medium |
Daniel
Dimitrov |
St.
John�s |
Pagan
Feast |
mixed
media |
Julia
Kennedy |
St.
John�s |
The
Window |
digital
photography |
Monica
Lee |
Goulds |
Tomcod |
watercolor/tempura |
Deanna
Shea |
Fleur
De Lys |
Homemade Memories |
photography |
Jennifer Bautista |
St.
John�s |
Daphne
for Different Reasons |
charcoal/pastel/marker |
Christy
Groves |
Forteau |
Open
Your Eyes |
mixed
media |
Daisy
Hurich |
Conception Bay South |
The
Angel on Duckworth Street |
watercolor/acrylic/ink |
Laurel
Keating |
Portugal Cove |
Gift |
acrylic |
Lorraine Matthews |
Happy
Valley-Goose Bay |
Beeing
Free |
drawing |
Samantha Moss |
Labrador City |
The
Ocean |
pen/pencil/watercolor |
Senior Poetry
(99 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Boyd Chubbs, Amanda Jernigan
Senior Poetry |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Andreae
Prozesky |
St.
John�s |
Carousell at the Christmas Market (Brussels) |
Carmelita McGrath |
St.
John�s |
November Rain |
Carolyn
Norberg |
Flatrock |
Five
Angels |
Hae Bin
Park |
St.
John�s |
River |
Kimberley Wilton |
St.
John�s |
Blind
Date |
Shoshanna Wingate |
St.
John�s |
Living
With the Dead |
Junior Poetry
(116 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Jack Eastwood and Adam Beardsworth
Junior Poetry |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Anna
Henley |
St.
John�s |
On TV |
Julia
Kennedy |
St.
John�s |
Lament |
Arynne
O�Reilly |
Bay
Roberts |
If That
Girl |
Victoria Walsh |
North
Harbour |
Average |
Brendan
Allison |
St.
John�s |
An
Awkward Ambivalence to Failure |
Darren
Ivany |
Conception Bay South |
Miscarriage |
Ian
Moffatt |
St.
John�s |
Dig It
Shovel Man |
Brittany Piercey |
Conception Bay South |
Growing
Up |
Anna
Snow |
St.
John�s |
Three
Strikes |
Michael
Walsh |
Clarenville |
Shackled |
Senior Short Fiction
(61 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Tina Chaulk and Katherine Welbourn
Senior Short Fiction |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Jennifer Clouter |
St.
John�s |
Settling |
Rhonda
Dyke |
Gander |
Unscathed |
Alvin
Osmond |
Outer
Cove |
Mirage |
Jeffrey
Pardy |
St.
John�s |
Jeremy |
Sara
Tilley |
St.
John�s |
Her
Adolescence |
Senior Non-fictional Prose
(33 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Michael Johansen
Senior Non-Fictional Prose |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Marjorie Doyle |
St.
John�s |
Immaterial Girl, and Girl�s Mother |
Robert
Parsons |
Grand
Bank |
The Day
No Fish Was Made |
Lesley
Anne Ryan |
Holyrood |
The
Lure of Adventure |
Junior Prose
(84 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Nora Flynn and Craig Francis
Junior Prose |
Name |
Home |
Title |
John
Hanchar |
St.
John�s |
The
Children |
Laura
Howells |
St.
John�s |
The
Nature of us All |
Eric
Richard |
Torbay |
The
Ranger Lord |
Maggie
Way |
St.
Lawrence |
The
Painting |
Julia
Cole |
Bear
Cove |
A
Virtual Epidemic |
Rebecca
Drover |
Marystown |
Die
Soldaten |
Andrea
Dunne |
St.
John�s |
An
Abandoned Line of Inquiry |
Gladdale Matthews |
Happy
Valley Goose Bay |
A
Satisfied Ever After |
Danielle O�Connor |
Corner
Brook |
Left
Out |
Virginia Shewfelt |
St.
John�s |
The
Power to Destroy Worlds |
Senior Dramatic Script
(14 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Berni Stapleton
Senior Dramatic Script |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Wanda
Nolan |
St.
John�s |
Four
Sisters - The Same Haircut |
Liz
Solo |
St.
John�s |
Machine |
Senior French Literary
(5 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicator: Fran�oise Enguehard
Senior Dramatic Script |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Michael
Savard |
St.
John�s |
Marines |
Junior French Literary
(12 entries; $250.00 prize)
Adjudicator: Fran�oise Enguehard
Senior Dramatic Script |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Seana Callahan |
St. John�s |
La Musique |
Senior Musical Composition
(20 entries; $1,000 prize)
Adjudicators: Jim Duff and Scott Godin
Senior Musical Composition |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Patrick
Boyle |
Mount
Pearl |
Psalm |
Kimberly Codner |
Torbay |
#13
Speleology |
George
Morgan |
St.
John�s |
Untitled #2 for Violin and Piano |
Laura
Penney |
Corner
Brook |
Papercuts |
Junior Musical Composition
(14 entries; $250 prize)
Adjudicators: Jim Duff and Scott Godin
Junior Musical Composition |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Conor
Curtis |
Corner
Brook |
Song
Without Words No. 1 |
Mitchell Williams |
Goulds |
Chasse |
Robert
Humber |
Pasadena |
Fly |
Annie
Warner |
St.
John�s |
One Too
Many Times |
Percy Janes First Novel Award
(7 entries; $1,500 prize)
Adjudicator: Paul Butler
Percy Janes First Novel Award |
Name |
Home |
Title |
Patrick
Warner |
St.
John�s |
Precious |
David C. Saxon Humanitarian Essay Competition
The Promotion of World Peace and Harmony:
Who is Keeping the Peace?
Adjudicator: Ivan Morgan
David C. Saxon Humanitarian Essay Competition |
Senior Division |
Name
|
Home |
Danielle Higdon |
Baie
Verte |
David C. Saxon Humanitarian Essay Competition |
Junior Division |
Name
|
Home |
Cole
Walsh |
Flower�s Cove |
Myfanwy
Price |
Logy
Bay |
2009 05 19 9:30 a.m.
|