Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
September 29, 2007
Official Candidate List
Nominations for
candidates for the October 9, 2007 Provincial General Election closed at
2 p.m. on September 29, 2007. The following is a listing of candidates
who have been nominated:
Candidates for the 2007
General Election
1. Baie Verte � Springdale
BUNGAY, Glendon
Liberal Party
HOWSE, Tim
New
Democratic Party
RIDEOUT, Tom
Progressive Conservative Party
2. Bay of Islands
JOYCE, Eddie
Liberal Party
LODER, Terry
Progressive Conservative Party
MURPHY, Charles
New
Democratic Party
3. Bellevue
PEACH, Calvin
Progressive Conservative Party
PIKE, Denise
Liberal Party
SLADE, Ian
New Democratic Party
4. Bonavista North
CARTER, Winston
Liberal Party
HARDING, Harry
Progressive Conservative Party
PARSONS, Howard E.
New
Democratic Party
5. Bonavista South
FITZGERALD, Roger
Progressive Conservative Party
HOBBS, Clayton
Liberal Party
6. Burgeo � La Poile
HISCOCK, June
New
Democratic Party
PARSONS, Kelvin
Liberal Party
SHORT, Colin M.
Progressive Conservative Party
7. Burin � Placentia West
BRAKE, George
Liberal Party
JACKMAN, Clyde
Progressive Conservative Party
MITCHELL, Julie
New
Democratic Party
8. Cape St. Francis
BYRNE, Jack
Progressive Conservative Party
CONNORS, Kathleen
New
Democratic Party
TAPPER, Bill
Liberal Party
9. Carbonear � Harbour Grace
BALDWIN, Paul
Liberal Party
KENNEDY, Jerome
Progressive Conservative Party
10. Cartwright � L�Anse au Clair
JONES, Yvonne
Liberal Party
NORMORE, Dennis
Progressive Conservative Party
11. Conception Bay East � Bell Island
GOODYEAR, Linda
Liberal Party
WHALEN, Dianne
Progressive Conservative Party
WILL, Gavin
New
Democratic Party
12. Conception Bay South
FRENCH, Terry
Progressive Conservative Party
TOUGUI, Touria
New
Democratic Party
YOUNG, Jerry E.
Liberal Party
13. Exploits
FANCEY, Jody
Liberal Party
FORSEY, Clayton
Progressive Conservative Party
14. Ferryland
BAVINGTON, Grace
New
Democratic Party
BENNETT, Kevin
Liberal Party
HUTCHINGS, Keith
Progressive Conservative Party
15. Fortune Bay � Cape La Hune
HYNES, Sheldon
New
Democratic Party
LOVELESS, Elvis
Liberal Party
PERRY, Tracey
Progressive Conservative Party
16. Gander
O�BRIEN, Kevin
Progressive Conservative Party
WINSOR, Stephanie
Liberal Party
17. Grand Bank
CAKE, Rod
Liberal Party
KING, Darin
Progressive Conservative Party
18. Grand Falls � Windsor � Buchans
SULLIVAN, Susan
Progressive Conservative Party
TOBIN, Gerry
Liberal Party
19. Grand Falls � Windsor � Green Bay South
HUNTER, Ray
Progressive Conservative Party
SMITH, Aubrey
Liberal Party
WHELAN, John L.
New
Democratic Party
20. Harbour Main
DANDENAULT, Jean
New
Democratic Party
HEDDERSON, Tom
Progressive Conservative Party
SLANEY, Kevin
Liberal Party
21. Humber East
GRAHAM, Jean
New
Democratic Party
HOFFE, Mike
Liberal Party
MARSHALL, Tom
Progressive Conservative Party
22. Humber Valley
BALL, Dwight
Liberal Party
HYNES, Kris
New
Democratic Party
KELLY, Darryl
Progressive Conservative Party
23. Humber West
BUDGELL, Maurice
Liberal Party
WILLIAMS, Danny
Progressive Conservative Party
24. Kilbride
BRODERICK, Michelle
New
Democratic Party
DINN, John
Progressive Conservative Party
LINEHAN, Roger
Liberal Party
PERRIER, Paul
Non-Affiliated
25. Labrador West
BAKER, Jim
Progressive Conservative Party
BRENTON, Darrel J.
New
Democratic Party
OLDFORD, Karen
Liberal Party
26. Lake Melville
COOPER, Bill
New
Democratic Party
HICKEY, John
Progressive Conservative Party
MONTAGUE, Chris
Liberal Party
27. Lewisporte
MARTIN, Jack
Liberal Party
VATCHER, Garry
New
Democratic Party
VERGE, Wade
Progressive Conservative Party
28. Mount Pearl North
KENT, Steve
Progressive Conservative Party
LOCKYER, Janice
New
Democratic Party
REID, Elaine
Liberal Party
29. Mount Pearl South
DENINE, Dave
Progressive Conservative Party
MCGINNIS, Tom
New
Democratic Party
REID, Bill
Liberal Party
30. Placentia � St. Mary�s
COLLINS, Felix
Progressive Conservative Party
COULTAS, Jennifer
New
Democratic Party
31. Port au Port
CORNECT, Tony
Progressive Conservative Party
FELIX, Michelle
Liberal Party
32. Port de Grave
BUTLER, Roland
Liberal Party
DAWE, Randy Wayne
New
Democratic Party
LITTLEJOHN, Glenn
Progressive Conservative Party
33. Signal Hill � Quidi Vidi
AFONSO, Maria
Progressive Conservative Party
BEAM, Maura
Liberal Party
MICHAEL, Lorraine
New
Democratic Party
34. St. Barbe
BENNETT, Jim
Liberal Party
NOEL, B. Gary
New
Democratic Party
YOUNG, Wallace
Progressive Conservative Party
35. St. George�s �
Stephenville East
BURKE, Joan
Progressive Conservative Party
LEE, George
Liberal Party
36. St. John�s Centre
CAMPBELL-MARTINO, Lori
Ann
Liberal Party
ROBINSON, Jane
New
Democratic Party
SKINNER, Shawn
Progressive Conservative Party
37. St. John�s East
ADAMS, Peter
Liberal Party
BUCKINGHAM, Ed
Progressive Conservative Party
SCHLAMP-HICKEY, Gemma
New
Democratic Party
38. St. John�s North
LONO, Simon
Liberal Party
POWER, Matt
New
Democratic Party
RIDGLEY, Bob
Progressive Conservative Party
39. St. John�s South
BRIDGER, Clyde
New
Democratic Party
GIBBONS, Rex
Liberal Party
OSBORNE, Tom
Progressive Conservative Party
40. St. John�s West
JOYCE, George
Liberal Party
OSBORNE, Sheila
Progressive Conservative Party
SCOTT, Joan
New
Democratic Party
41. Terra Nova
CASHIN, Bill
New
Democratic Party
GALLANT, Katty
Liberal Party
GLOVER, Lionel
Non-Affiliated
ORAM, Paul
Progressive Conservative Party
42. The Isles of Notre Dame
DALLEY, Derrick
Progressive Conservative Party
REID, Gerry
Liberal Party
43. The Straits � White Bay North
NOEL, Boyd
Liberal Party
RYALL, Gerry
New
Democratic Party
TAYLOR, Trevor
Progressive Conservative Party
44. Topsail
LAYDEN-BARRON, Cynthia
Liberal Party
MARSHALL, Elizabeth
Progressive Conservative Party
REES, Kyle
New
Democratic Party
45. Torngat Mountains
DUMARESQUE, Danny
Liberal Party
POTTLE, Patty
Progressive Conservative Party
TUTTAUK, Jimmy
The
Labrador Party
46. Trinity � Bay de Verde
JOHNSON, Charlene
Progressive Conservative Party
LAYMAN, Bruce M.
Liberal Party
PENNEY, Don
New
Democratic Party
47. Trinity North
SMALL, Kathryn
Liberal Party
STRINGER, Janet
New
Democratic Party
WISEMAN, Ross
Progressive Conservative Party
48. Virginia Waters
BROWN, Drew
Liberal Party
DUNDERDALE, Kathy
Progressive Conservative Party
SULLIVAN, David
New
Democratic Party
WILCOX, Fred
In
total, there are 135 candidates running in the election. Of these
candidates, 47 are from the Liberal Party, 48 are from the Progressive
Conservative Party, 36 are from the New Democratic Party, three are
independent/non-affiliated candidates, and one is from The Labrador
Party.
-30-
Media contact:
Adrienne Baird
Public Relations Specialist
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-2534
2007 09
29 6:00 p.m. |