NLIS 5
November 1, 2005
(Education)
Government of
Newfoundland and Labrador awards scholarships to 201 students
This week, some of the best and
brightest students from across the province will receive extra help
funding their post-secondary education.
The Government of Newfoundland and Labrador is granting 201
scholarships (valued at least $1,000 each) to students proceeding
from high school to higher education. Over $200,000 is being awarded
to these students on the basis of their performance on public
examinations, which are administered annually by the Department of
Education.
�Education plays a vital link in the future success of our province.
This is why we are investing in a three-year freeze on tuition,
keeping it one of the lowest rates in the country and fully 40 per
cent lower than the national average,� said Education Minister Tom
Hedderson. �These awards are yet another example of our support for
students and youth throughout Newfoundland and Labrador.�
�We are committed to accessible and affordable education
opportunities,� added the minister. �I offer my sincere
congratulations to all 201 scholarship winners and their teachers.
Their success at the high school level is a clear indication that
their post-secondary experience will be both successful and
rewarding.�
The Junior Jubilee Scholarship, valued at $2,500, is awarded to the
student who attains the highest overall score on the public
examinations. This year�s recipient is Rachel Gardiner, a graduate
of St. Kevin�s High School in the Goulds.
The Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship is awarded to the son or
daughter of a member of the Royal Newfoundland Constabulary or the
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (active, retired, or deceased) who,
other than the Junior Jubilee winner, scored highest on the public
examination. This year�s recipient of the $1,000 scholarship is Mark
Ballard of O�Donel High School in Mount Pearl.
The provincial government also awards $1,000 Electoral District
Scholarships to the three high school graduates in each district who
scored highest on the scholarship examination. As well, since 1956,
Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships have been awarded
based on examination performance. These too are valued at $1,000.
Media contact: Alex Marland, Communications, (709) 729-0048,
690-6047
Photo #1: Education Minister meets with Rachel Gardiner, winner of
this year's Junior Jubilee Scholarship. Rachel is currently a first
year student at Memorial University.
LIST OF 2005
SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Junior Jubilee Scholarship (value
$2,500)
Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship
(value $1,000)
Electoral District Scholarships
(value $1,000)
Centenary of Responsible Government
Scholarships (value $1,000)
Baie Verte Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Mark Austin |
Baie Verte
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Allison Butt |
Indian River
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Amy Warren |
St. Peter's
Academy |
Bay of Islands Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Colin
Pike-Thackeray |
Regina
Regional High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Chastity
Wickens |
Templeton
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Tyler House |
Templeton
Collegiate |
Bellevue Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jenna Smith |
Crescent
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Lindsey Watson |
St. Joseph's
Central High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Nikita Hickey |
St. Joseph's
Central High School |
Bonavista North Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jodi Stuckless |
Gill Memorial
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Megan Cooze |
Lester Pearson
Memorial High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jeanna Hall |
Lumsden School
Complex |
Bonavista South Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Fiona Keith |
Discovery
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kyle Mackey |
Discovery
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Chad O'Connell |
Discovery
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Jonathan
Parsons |
Discovery
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Amanda Coles |
Heritage
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Shannon
Aylward |
St. Mark's
School |
Burgeo and La Poile Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kristen Y.
Janes |
Burgeo Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Lyndsey
Lawrence |
St. James
Regional High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Tammy Leriche |
St. James
Regional High School |
Burin - Placentia West Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Lisa Emberley |
Marystown
Central High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Melissa Moggy |
Marystown
Central High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Robyn Warren |
Marystown
Central High School |
Cape St. Francis Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Daniel Aziz |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Carolyn
Williams |
Holy Trinity
Regional High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Laura Parsons |
Holy Trinity
Regional High School |
Carbonear - Harbour Grace
Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Bridget
Robinson |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jessica
Downing |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Laura Murray |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Adam Parsons |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Jarratt Rose |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Michael
O'Grady |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Sarah Butt |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Cartwright - L'anse au Clair
Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Murray Penney |
D. C. Young
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Johnny Groves |
Mountain Field
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Arlene Cabot |
Our Lady of
Labrador |
Conception Bay East & Bell
Island Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Rebecca
McNeill |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Maria
Stapleton |
Holy Spirit
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Scott Bartlett |
Holy Spirit
High School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Brad Peddigrew |
Holy Spirit
High School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Nicholas
Button |
Holy Spirit
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Anne Gregory |
Prince of
Wales Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Kevin George |
St Michael's
High School |
Conception Bay South Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Bradley Smith |
Queen Elizabeth Regional High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Patrick
Cochrane |
Roncalli
Central High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Wayne Bruce |
Roncalli
Central High School |
Exploits Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Michael Butler |
Cottrell's
Cove Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Allan Byrne |
Leo Burke
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kayla Andrews |
Point
Leamington Academy |
Ferryland Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Junior Jubilee Scholarship |
Rachel
Gardiner |
St. Kevin's
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Candice
Williams |
St. Kevin's
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Chris Downey |
St. Kevin's
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jeremy Veira |
St. Kevin's
High School |
Fortune Bay - Cape La Hune
Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jessica
Jackman |
Bay d'Espoir
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Renee Crant |
Bay d'Espoir
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kevin Loveless |
John Watkins
Academy |
Centenary Scholarship |
Jeremy Hill |
John Watkins
Academy |
Gander Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kilah Ivany |
Gander
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Megan Miller |
Gander
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Stephanie
Granville |
Gander
Collegiate |
Grand Bank Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Shaun Hillier |
John Burke
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Susan Piercey |
John Burke
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Marsha Brewer |
St. Lawrence
Academy |
Grand Falls - Buchans Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Andrew
Blanchard |
Exploits
Valley High-Maple |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Catherine
Winsor |
Exploits
Valley High-Maple |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Lauren
Saunders |
Exploits
Valley High-Maple |
Centenary Scholarship |
Reinard
Wessels |
Exploits
Valley High-Maple |
Harbour Main - Whitbourne
Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Chantelle
Lafitte |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Jordan Harvey |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Kayla Bartlett |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Lorne Costello |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Randye Lynch |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Charlene
Winsor |
Crescent
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Hazel
Dalton-Dawe |
Roncalli
Central High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Shawn Whelan |
Roncalli
Central High School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Margaret Hawco |
Roncalli
Central High School |
Humber East Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Alison Coleman |
Herdman
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jesse Robson |
Herdman
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Andrew McHugh |
Herdman
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Kerri Smith |
Pasadena
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
William Newell |
Regina
Regional High School |
Humber Valley Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kelly
Burkinshaw |
Elwood High
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Matthew
Dolomount |
Elwood High
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Blake Combden |
Main River
Academy |
Humber West Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Amy Pike |
Herdman
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Andrew Evans |
Regina
Regional High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Noelle Kenny |
Regina
Regional High School |
Kilbride Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Amanda Marsh |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Sylina Jones |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Amy Reckling |
Mount Pearl
Senior High School |
Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship |
Mark Ballard |
O'Donel High
School |
Labrador West Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Bethany
Noseworthy |
Menihek High
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Brandon Reid |
Menihek High
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Stephanie
Freake |
Menihek High
School |
Lake Melville Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Cleo Bird |
Mealy Mountain
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Giselle
Russell |
Mealy Mountain
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jennifer Dawe |
Mealy Mountain
Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Kimberly
Goudie |
Mealy Mountain
Collegiate |
Lewisporte Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Richard
Freeman |
Lewisporte
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Stacy Martin |
Lewisporte
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Tamara Sampson |
Lewisporte
Collegiate |
Mount Pearl Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Stephen
Aylward |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Declan Au |
O'Donel High
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Matthew Curran |
O'Donel High
School |
Placentia & St. Mary's Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Cheryl-Lynn
Barron |
Dunne Memorial
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Megan Burke |
Dunne Memorial
Academy |
Centenary Scholarship |
Nicole Bishop |
Dunne Memorial
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Ashley
Patterson |
Laval High
School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Heather
McCarthy |
Laval High
School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Stacey Greene |
Laval High
School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Rayna Maynard |
St.
Catherine's Academy |
Port au Port Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Holly Delaney |
Stephenville
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jason Situ |
Stephenville
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jessica Boyd |
Stephenville
High |
Port de Grave Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jessica
Sheppard |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kathryn
Wheeler |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Megan Dawe |
Ascension
Collegiate |
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi
Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Beth Liverman |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Dylan Grose |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Eleanor Daley |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Sarah Hann |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Victoria
Crosbie |
Gonzaga High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Nicolay
Hristozov |
Gonzaga High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kaitlin
Clouston |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Shree Ziradkar |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
St. Barbe Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Trevor Sparkes |
Gros Morne
Academy |
Centenary Scholarship |
Raelene
Goosney |
Gros Morne
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Nikki Ryan |
Roncalli
Central High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Philip Reid |
Roncalli
Central High |
St. George's - Stephenville East
Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Katrina Legge |
Appalachia
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Malorie
McFatridge |
Appalachia
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Mandy
Strickland |
Belanger
Memorial School |
St. John's Centre Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kayla Lamb |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Meaghan Malone |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Mahsoud Max
Badalbaev |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
St. John's East Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Steven Cowan |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kathleen House |
Gonzaga High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Maria
Constantine |
Gonzaga High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Nicholas McGee |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Hilary Coffey |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Ian T.
Anderson |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Jake
Palasvirta |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Kelly Strong |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Emilia
Bartellas |
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Laura Nino
Canon |
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Samantha Smith |
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Shingi Murray |
Prince of
Wales Collegiate |
Centenary Scholarship |
Lesley
Bautista |
St.
Bonaventure�s College |
Centenary Scholarship |
Monika
Enachescu |
St.
Bonaventure�s College |
St. John's North Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Andrew Maynard |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Megan Laracy |
Gonzaga High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Heather Lucas |
Prince of
Wales Collegiate |
St. John's South Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Jillian Terry |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Julia Curtis |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Allan Linegar |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
St. John's West Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Amy Pike |
Bishops
College |
Centenary Scholarship |
Jessica Walsh |
Bishops
College |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Brendan Webber |
Booth Memorial
High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Michael Hurley |
Booth Memorial
High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Oliver Whelan |
Booth Memorial
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Garrett Wells |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Amanda Reid |
Holy Heart of
Mary Regional High |
Terra Nova Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Andrew Stewart |
Glovertown
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Matthew
Parsons |
Glovertown
Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kayla Ralph |
Holy Cross
School Complex |
The Straits & White Bay North
Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Ali Enver |
Harriot Curtis
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Candace Smith |
Harriot Curtis
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Krista Ash |
Harriot Curtis
Collegiate |
Topsail Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Elizabeth
Austin |
Holy Spirit
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Timothy Rusted |
Holy Spirit
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Trevor Taylor |
Queen Elizabeth Regional High School |
Torngat Mountains Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Joshua Pamak |
Jens Haven
Memorial All Grade |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Candice Elson |
Northern
Lights Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Holly Flowers |
Northern
Lights Academy |
Trinity - Bay de Verde Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Ashley Colbert |
Baccalieu
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Lesley Blake |
Baccalieu
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Kevin Hogan |
Carbonear
Collegiate |
Trinity North Electoral District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Ammara Ejaz
Ghumman |
Clarenville
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Daniel Martin |
Clarenville
High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Stephanie Van
Der Linde |
Clarenville
High School |
Centenary Scholarship |
Mandy Penney |
Clarenville
High School |
Twillingate and Fogo Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Melissa Foley |
Fogo Island
Central Academy |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Stephanie
Hynes |
J.M. Olds
Collegiate |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Victoria
Canning |
New World
Island Academy |
Virginia Waters Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Meaghan
Beresford |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Amanda
Blackwood |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Kate Murphy |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Keelia Farrell |
Gonzaga High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Sean Pittman |
Gonzaga High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Christopher
Mong |
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Shuang Han |
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Nicholas Croke |
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Stefan
Hamilton |
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High |
Centenary Scholarship |
Chandrahas
Satsangi |
Prince of
Wales Collegiate |
Waterford Valley Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Amanda Schumph |
Booth Memorial
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Heidi Adams |
Mount Pearl
Senior High School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Natalie Adams |
Mount Pearl
Senior High School |
Windsor - Springdale Electoral
District |
Award |
Winner |
School |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Sarah King |
Exploits
Valley High-Maple |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Christopher
Rolfe |
Indian River
High |
Electoral District Scholarship |
Denika
Saunders |
Indian River
High |
2005 11 01 11:55 a.m. |