August 11, 1999
(Education)
Minister announces 1999 Provincial Government Scholarship
Winners
"I am pleased to
announce the winners of the 1999 high school scholarships. The 204
scholarships range in value from $1,000 to $2,500 and are awarded based on
students' performance on the Department of Education scholarship exams.
To qualify, students must be accepted
to an approved post-secondary program," said Judy Foote, Minister of Education.
The Junior Jubilee Scholarship,
valued at $2,500, is awarded to the student whose score was the highest in
the province.
The Electoral District
Scholarships of $1,000 each, are awarded to the
three high school graduates who scored the highest in each
district. Fifty-eight students received Centenary of Responsible
Government Scholarships valued at $1,000 each.
The Constable W.C. Moss
Scholarship of $1,000 is awarded to the son or daughter of a member of the
Royal Newfoundland Constabulary or the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (active,
retired, or deceased) who scored the highest on the scholarship exam.
"The benefits of
post-secondary education are many. Students not only gain knowledge and
skills that will be the means to a better standard of living, but they
are opening their minds to new ideas and perspectives that will impact all
areas of their personal and professional lives. Through these
scholarships, youth of our province are encouraged to pursue post-secondary
education," added Minister Foote.
A list of the winners'
names, addresses, and schools follows.
Media contact: Nancy
Healey, Communications, (709) 729-0048.
---------------------------------
PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT HIGH SCHOOL
SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS FOR JUNE 1999
JUNIOR JUBILEE
SCHOLARSHIP
Erica Clarke, Eric G. Lambert All-Grade, Churchill
Falls
CONSTABLE W.C. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
Tonya Dowden, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
PROVINCIAL ELECTORAL DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIPS
(listed alphabetically)
BAIE VERTE
Damien Drover, Baie
Verte High
School, Baie Verte
Amanda Lambert, Valmount
Academy, King's Point
Philip Pothen, Baie Verte
High School, Baie Verte
BAY OF ISLANDS
Jeannette Bannister, Templeton Collegiate, Corner
Brook
Clarence Callahan, Templeton Collegiate, Corner
Brook
Chantelle Sears, Templeton Collegiate, Corner Brook
BELLEVUE
Jennifer Peckham, St.George's High School, New
Harbour
Katherine
Temple, Holy Trinity High School, Norman's Cove
Sherry White, St. Michael's All Grade School, Arnold's
Cove
BONAVISTA NORTH
Terri A. Coles, Carmanville School Complex, Carmanville
Kristi Fizzard, Lester Pearson High School, Wesleyville
Christa Tucker, Lester Pearson High School, Wesleyville
BONAVISTA SOUTH
David J. Carpenter, Discovery Collegiate, Bonavista
Janessa Coles, Musgravetown High School, Musgravetown
Carolyn Ann Connors, St.Mark's School, Kings Cove
BURGEO & LAPOILE
Melissa Pink, St.John
Central/A.J. Matthews, Burgeo
Mark Tucker, St.John
Central/A.J. Matthews, Burgeo
Katrina E Warren, Legallais
Memorial All Grade, Isle aux Morts
BURIN-PLACENTIA WEST
Denise Antle, Pearce
Regional High School, Burin Bay Arm
Ryan Crocker, Marystown
Central High School, Marystown
Brian Kennedy,
Marystown Central High School, Marystown
CAPE ST. FRANCIS
Roger Crowley, Holy Trinity High School, Torbay
David Kent, Gonzaga High School, St.John's
Gregory Manning, Holy Trinty
High School, Torbay
CARBONEAR-HARBOUR GRACE
Shalon Butt, Carbonear Collegiate, Carbonear
Hilary Drover,
Carbonear Collegiate, Carbonear
Susan Pike, Carbonear
Collegiate, Carbonear
CARTWRIGHT-L'ANSE AU
CLAIR
Deanna Coles, William Gillett Academy, Charlottetown
Karla
Jefferies, William Gillett Academy, Charlottetown
William Moores, Mountain Field Academy, L'anse
au Clair
CONCEPTION BAY
EAST-BELL ISLAND
Brian Crane, Bishops
College, St.John's
Matthew Garvin, Bishops
College, St.
John's
Ashlee Mercer, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St.
John's
CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH
Erin Morgan, Queen Elizabeth High School, Foxtrap
Mary Patten, Holy Spirit High School, Manuels
Michael I. Phillips, Queen Elizabeth High School, Foxtrap
EXPLOITS
Ryan R.G. Rowsell, Point Leamington High School, Point Leamington
Erica Samson, Botwood Collegiate, Botwood
Amanda Wells, Botwood
Collegiate, Botwood
FERRYLAND
Lisa Carey, Mobile High School, Mobile
Alicia Croft, Baltimore High School, Ferryland
Paul Jackman, Mobile High
School, Mobile
FORTUNE BAY-CAPE LA HUNE
Joanne K. Hollett, Greenwood
Academy, Milltown
John-Paul A. King, Greenwood Academy, Milltown
Jordan R.B. Tibbo, King
Academy, Harbour Breton
GANDER
Marion Cornish, Gander Collegiate, Gander
Andrew Hiscock, Gander
Collegiate, Gander
Gary Nolan, Gander
Collegiate, Gander
GRAND BANK
Amy L. Edwards, Holy Name of Mary Academy, Lawn
Thomas W. Hardy, John Burke High School, Grand Bank
Justin W.L. Lake, John Burke High School, Grand Bank
GRAND FALLS-BUCHANS
Jenny Bartlett, Exploits Valley High School, Grand
Falls-Windsor
Brian Hillier, Exploits Valley High School, Grand
Falls-Windsor
Stephen W. Moore, Buchans
High School, Buchans
HARBOUR MAIN-WHITBOURNE
Sarah Margaret Mercer, Ascension Collegiate, Bay
Roberts
Allison A. Mugford, Ascension
Collegiate, Bay Roberts
Ann May Rodgers, Ascension Collegiate, Bay Roberts
HUMBER EAST
Aaron Kelly, Pasadena Academy, Pasadena
Annabeth Loveys, Herdman Collegiate, Corner Brook
Lisa Rowsell, Regina High
School, Corner Brook
HUMBER VALLEY
Nancy Barker, Elwood Regional High School, Deer Lake
Ryan Chaulk, Elwood
Regional High School, Deer Lake
Joanne Theresa, Elwood Regional High School, Deer
Lake
HUMBER WEST
David LeDrew, Regina
Regional High School, Corner Brook
Stephanie Lewis, Regina Regional High School, Corner
Brook
Christopher Patten, Herdman Collegiate, Corner Brook
KILBRIDE
Johnathan Clark, Holy
Heart of Mary High School, St.John's
Thomas Dunne, Brother Rice High School, St.John's
Jennifer Wyatt, Bishops College, St.John's
LABRADOR WEST
Felicity Alexander, Menihek
Integrated High School, Labrador City
Desmond Durdle, Menihek Integrated High School, Labrador City
Aaron Kelly, Menihek Integrated
High School, Labrador City
LAKE MELVILLE
Jennifer N. Faulkner, Eric G. Lambert All-Grade, Churchill
Falls
Danielle Fequet, Goose
High School, Happy Valley-Goose Bay
Mark Gillette, Goose High School, Happy Valley-Goose
Bay
LEWISPORTE
David Head, Lewisporte
Collegiate, Lewisporte
Allison Sheppard, Lewisporte
Collegiate, Lewisporte
Julia Wells, Lewisporte
Collegiate, Lewisporte
MOUNT PEARL
Michael Bradley, O'Donel
High School, Mount Pearl
Matthew Lethbridge, Mount
Pearl Senior High School, Mount Pearl
Sean Murphy, O'Donel High
School, Mount Pearl
PLACENTIA & ST. MARY'S
Andrea Dillon, Dunne Memorial
Academy, St. Mary's
Amie Patterson, Laval High School, Placentia
Jenelle Power, Laval High School, Placentia
PORT AU PORT
Jessica Oliver, Stephenville High School, Stephenville
Jennifer Payne, Stephenville High School, Stephenville
Danielle Rumbolt, Stephenville
High School, Stephenville
PORT DE GRAVE
Aiden Brazil, St.Francis High School, Harbour Grace
Allison J. Partridge, Ascension Collegiate, Bay
Roberts
Jeremy P. Smith, Ascension Collegiate, Bay Roberts
ST. BARBE
Jennifer D. Crewe, Roncalli
Central High School, Port Saunders
Skylar Doyle, St.Augustine's Central High, Brig Bay/Plum Point
Bradford C.M. Payne, Cow Head Complex, Cow Head
ST. GEORGE'S-STEPHENVILLE
EAST
Amy Dolomount, E.A.Butler/Cassidy Memorial, Cartyville
Kirk Donovan Kendall, Belanger Memorial, Doyles
Afton Madore, E.A.Butler/Cassidy Memorial, Cartyville
ST. JOHN'S CENTRE
Abbie Gillard, Booth Memorial
High School, St. John's
Margaret Hyslop, Bishops
College, St. John's
ST.
JOHN'S
EAST
Adam Foran, Holy Heart of
Mary High School, St. John's
Sarah Learmouth, Bishops College,
St. John’s
Kerri Short, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
ST.
JOHN'S
NORTH
Ingrid Eide, Prince of
Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Andrea Lester, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Predrag Popovic, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
ST.
JOHN'S
SOUTH
Colum Furey, Brother Rice
High School, St. John's
Erica Lilly, Bishops College, St. John's
Joey Thorne, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
ST.
JOHN'S
WEST
Robert Collett, Holy Heart
of Mary High School, St. John's
Cory Cowan, Bishops College, St. John's
Chris Ryan, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
SIGNAL HILL-QUIDI VIDI
Colin Andrews, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St.
John's
Edward Martin, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Erin Tobin, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
TERRA NOVA
Karyn O'Reilly, St.Gabriel's
All-Grade School,
St. Brendan's
Stephen Penney,
Glovertown
High School, Glovertown
Diana Penny, Smallwood Academy,
Gambo
THE STRAITS and WHITE BAY NORTH
Brian Budgell, Harriott
Curtis Collegiate, St. Anthony
Adrian E. Dower, Sacred Heart All Grade School, Conche
Jodi Roberts, Harriott
Curtis Collegiate, St. Anthony
TOPSAIL
Mark James Butler, Queen Elizabeth High School, Foxtrap
Jeremy Rose, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Neal E. Rowe, Queen Elizabeth High School, Foxtrap
TORNGAT MOUNTAINS
Michelle N. Ford, J.C. Erhardt Memorial All-Grade, Makkovik
Rebecca Winters, J.C. Erhardt
Memorial All-Grade, Makkovik
Edward Zarpa, Jens Haven
High School, Nain
TRINITY-BAY DE VERDE
Cathy Delaney, North Shore Collegiate, Northern Bay
Lisa Knapman, North Shore
Collegiate, Northern Bay
John W. Pollett, St.George's
High School, New Harbour
TRINITY NORTH
Laura Hussey, Clarenville
High Scool, Clarenville
Brent Osmond, Clarenville
High School, Clarenville
Melissa M. Smith, Clarenville
High School, Clarenville
TWILLINGATE-FOGO
Erica Greenham, J.M. Olds
Collegiate, Twillingate
Robert Guy, J.M. Olds Collegiate, Twillingate
Pamela Parsons, J.M. Olds Collegiate, Twillingate
VIRGINIA WATERS
Jeffrey Summers, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St.
John's
J. Alexander Templeton, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St.
John's
Michael Wolinetz, Prince
of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
WATERFORD VALLEY
Thaddeus Collier, O'Donel
High School, Mount Pearl
Christa-Lynn Donovan, Mount Pearl High School, Mount
Pearl
David Wickens, O'Donel High School, Mount Pearl
WINDSOR-SPRINGDALE
Gregory Newman, Dorset Collegiate, Pilley's Island
Jeremy Rose, Exploits Valley High
School, Grand Falls-Windsor
Chad Wiseman, Dorset
Collegiate, Pilley's Island
CENTENARY OF RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT SCHOLARSHIPS
(listed alphabetically)
Student
School
Catherine Atkinson, O'Donel High School, Mount
Pearl
Colleen Baker, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Nicholas Baker, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St.
John's
Meredith Baker, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St.
John's
Adam G. Barnes, Queen Elizabeth High School, Foxtrap
Jonathan Brake, Herdman Collegiate, Corner Brook
Megan Carter, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Brian Cheeseman, O'Donel
High School, Mount Pearl
Shi-Nung Ching, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St. John's
Julia Coombes, Holy Spirt High School, Manuels
Sarah Cooper, Stephenville High School, Stephenville
Leah Crane, O'Donel High
School, Mount Pearl
Ainsley Dicks, Prince of
Wales Collegiate, St. John's
James Dyke, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Steven Dymond, Holy
Trinity High School, Torbay
Robin Fitzgerald, Pasadena Academy, Pasadena
Rebecca Furey, Holy Heart
of Mary High School, St. John's
Scott Gammon, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Allison Gillies, Prince of
Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Kimberly Hindy, Carbonear Collegiate, Carbonear
Adrienne Hounsell, Herdman
Collegiate, Corner Brook
Nicole Hughes, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Natasha Hynes, Piccadilly Central High School, Piccadilly
Jenine Janes, Holy Spirit High School, Foxtrap
Matthew Janes,
Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Jonathan Kavanagh, Holy Heart
of Mary, St. John's
Deidre Keating, Brother Rice High School, St. John's
Alaina Kent, Menihek High School, Labrador City
Gareth Kenworthy, Bishops
College, St. John's
Jennifer LeGrow, Booth
Memorial High School, St. John's
Nicole Masters,
Holy Trinity High School, Torbay
Stephanie McCarthy, St.Francis
High School, Harbour Grace
Gisele McKenna, Fogo
Island Academy, Fogo
Jonathan
Miller, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Ruthann Mills, Piccadilly Central High School, Piccadilly
Lesley-Anne Moore, Bishops College, St. John's
Aidan Moores, Bishops
College, St. John's
Stephen Nash, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Miriam Noel, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Paul Osmond, O'Donel High
School, Mount Pearl
Peggy Perry, Regina High School, Corner Brook
Amy Power, Gonzaga High
School, St. John's
Allison Purcell, Bishops College, St. John's
Matthew Roberts, Mount Pearl Senior High School, Mount
Pearl
Leslie Rose, St.Francis
High School, Harbour Grace
Tom Smyth, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Tara Snelgrove, Booth
Memorial High School, St. John's
Lori St.Croix, Menihek High School, Labrador City
Colin Sullivan, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Rebecca Sussex, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Gloria Tam, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Sara Temple, Holy Heart of Mary High School, St.
John's
Duncan Thompson, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St.
John's
Nora Trask, Prince of
Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Laura Wardle, Prince of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Stephanie Whitehead, Bishops College, St. John's
Timothy Wotherspoon, Prince
of Wales Collegiate, St. John's
Sheri-Lynn Young, Mount Pearl Senior High School, Mount
Pearl
LESTER B. PEARSON SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Kaila Mintz, Herdman Collegiate, Corner
Brook
1999 08
11
2:15 p.m.
|
|