January 19, 1998
(Tourism, Culture and Recreation)
The following is being distributed at the
request of Sport Newfoundland and Labrador:
Avalon Regional Figure Skating Championships
The Mount Pearl Figure Skating Club took the
trophy for Most Total Points and St. Pierre was the Most Improved
Club at the Avalon Regional Figure Skating Championships hosted
by the Prince of Wales Figure Skating Club at Memorial Stadium
this past weekend.
The Mini Balisch Trophy for the most artistic
performance went to Kaitlyn Sharpe from the Mount Pearl Figure
Skating Club.
The top three skaters in each event will advance
to the Central Dairies/Tropicana Provincial Championships to be
held in Clarenville February 27 to March 1, 1998.
Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded as
follows:
LADIES
Preliminary Ladies A:
1. Sara Squires, Prince of Wales FSC
2. Alyssa Crosbie, St. John's FSC
3. Kerri Nugent, Conception Bay South
Preliminary Ladies B:
1. Karla Tulk, Prince of Wales
2. Anais Miller, St. Pierre
3. Jennifer Cambray, St. Pierre
Preliminary Ladies C:
1. Anne Laure Delamaire, St. Pierre
2. Edith Guibert, St. Pierre
3. Sheena Pittman, Mount Pearl
Preliminary Ladies D:
1. Lindsay Nicolas, St. Pierre
2. Jennifer Murphy, Mount Pearl
3. Ashley Healey, Southern Shore
Junior Bronze Ladies A:
1. Kaitlyn Sharpe, Mount Pearl
2. Stacie Devereaux, Mount Pearl
3. Amy Sturge, Mount Pearl
Junior Bronze Ladies B:
1. Renee Jerrett, Mount Pearl
2. Julia Hollett, St. John's
3. Nicole Kennedy, Conception Bay South
Junior Bronze Ladies C:
1. Clelia Caluori, St. Pierre
2. Rachel Disnard, St. Pierre
3. Krista Kirklan, St. John's
Junior Bronze Ladies D:
1. Adrienne Morgan, Prince of Wales
2. Katie Mallam, Prince of Wales
3. Pamela Hodder, Mount Pearl
Senior Bronze Ladies B:
1. Nicole Legge, Mount Pearl
2. Lisa Skinner, Mount Pearl
3. Kate Woodford, Conception Bay South
Senior Bronze Ladies C:
1. Julia Collier, Mount Pearl
2. Tanya Harding, Mount Pearl
3. Deanne Hiscock, Bell Island
Junior Silver Ladies A:
1. Ashlee Budden, Mount Pearl
Junior Silver Ladies C:
1. Denis Smith, Prince of Wales
2. Kim Parsons, Conception Bay South
3. Karen-Anne Furlong, St. John's
Juvenile Ladies:
1. Crystal Harding, Mount Pearl
2. Janis Noftle, Conception Bay South
3. Shannon Morrison, Conception Bay South
Pre-Novice Ladies Long:
1. Meghan Fleming, Prince of Wales
2. Nicole Templeman, Mount Pearl
3. Leah Forsey, Mount Pearl
Pre-Novice Ladies Short:
1. Nicole Templeman, Mount Pearl
2. Meghan Fleming, Prince of Wales
3. Leah Forsey, Mount Pearl
MEN
Preliminary Mens B:
1. Jamie Quinlan, Prince of Wales
2. Adam Pike, Mount Pearl
Juvenile Men:
1. Ryan Sutherland, St. John's
2. Adam Morrison, Conception Bay South
3. Matthew Lawlor, Mount Pearl
Junior Bronze Men B:
1. Robin Williams, Southern Shore
2. Sebastien Gordy, St. Pierre
DANCE
Pre-Juvenile Dance:
1. Laura Farrell/Adam Pike, Mount Pearl
2. Nicole Adams (St. John's)/Jamie Quinlan (Prince of Wales)
Juvenile Dance:
1. Shannon Morrison/Adam Morrison, Conception Bay South
2. Katie Kirkland/Corey Sutherland, St. John's
3. Katie Wadden (Prince of Wales)/Christopher Walsh (Mount Pearl)
Contact: Judy Mugford, (709) 781-2036.
|