November 13, 1997
(Tourism, Culture and Recreation)
The following is being distributed at the
request of Sport Newfoundland and Labrador:
Following are the final results of all events in
the Bank of Montreal 1998 Sectional Figure Skating Championships
held at Stephenville. Individual awards and Atlantic Divisional
and National Juvenile/Pre-Novice Team are also announced below:
Novice Ladies:
1. Janelle Dinn, St. John's
2. Krissy Dooling, Mount Pearl
3. Carla Ryan, Conception Bay South
Novice Men: Mark Spurrell (Prince of Wales)
(skated to an evaluation)
Pre-Novice Ladies:
1. Virginia Toombs, Prince of Wales
2. Nicole Templeman, Mount Pearl
3. Aimee Collier, Mount Pearl
Pre-Novice Men:
1. Roger White, Snowflake, Goose Bay
2. Nicholas Gibbs, Polaris, Labrador City
3. Neil Thorne, Trinity-Placentia
Pre-Novice Pair: Heather Dawe and Neil Thorne
(Conception Bay North & Trinity-Placentia) (skated to an
evaluation)
Pre-Novice Dance:
1. Lindsay Hiller and Nicholas Gibbs, Polaris
Figure Skating Club, Labrador City
2. Krista Kirkland and Ryan Sutherland, St. John's
3. Jessica Pike and John Smith, Silver Blades Figure Skating
Club, Corner Brook
Juvenile Ladies:
1. Megan King, Port aux Basques
2. Allison Noseworthy, Mount Pearl
3. Shannon Morrison, Conception Bay South
Juvenile Men:
1. Ryan Sutherland, St. John's
2. Adam Morrison, Conception Bay South
3.. Matthew Lawlor, Mount Pearl
Juvenile Pair: Aimee Collier, Mount Pearl Figure
Skating Club and Matthew Lawlor, Mount Pearl Figure Skating Club
(skated to an evaluation)
Juvenile Dance:
1. Shannon Morrison and Adam Morrison,
Conception Bay South
2. Katie Kirkland and Corey Sutherland, St. John's
3. Katie Wadden, Prince of Wales and Christopher Walsh, Mount
Pearl
________________________________
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Bank of Montreal Award of Merit
Janelle Dinn, St. John's
Travel Management Trophy for least technical
deductions
Krissy Dooling, Mount Pearl Figure Skating Club
Polaris Cup awarded for the most artistic skater
Virginia Toombs, Prince of Wales
The team who qualify to represent Newfoundland at
Atlantic Divisionals in Ste-Foy, Quebec on December 11-14, 1997
are:
Jr. Men - Stefan Dean
Jr. Ladies - Adrienne Mercer (Prince of
Wales), Lelia Hutton(Prince of Wales)
Novice Ladies - Janelle Dinn (St. John's),
Krissy Dooling (Mount Pearl), Carla Ryan (Conception Bay
South), Amanda Conway (Mount Pearl), Alternate Deanne Leonard
(St. John's)
Novice Men - Mark Spurell (Prince of Wales)
Novice Pair - Stefan Dean (St. John's) and
Carla Montgomery (Mariposa)
Pre-Novice Ladies - Virginia Toombs (Prince
of Wales), Nicole Templeman (Mount Pearl), Aimee Collier
(Mount Pearl), Heather Dawe (Conception Bay North), Alternate
Meghan Fleming(Prince of Wales)
Pre-Novice Men - Roger White (Snowflake),
Nicholas Gibbs (Polaris), Neil Thorne (Trinity-Placentia),
Corey Sutherland (St. John's), Alternate Thomas Hawkins
(Mount Pearl)
Pre-Novice Dance - Lindsay Hillier and
Nicholas Gibbs (Polaris Figure Skating Club), Krista Kirkland
and Ryan Sutherland (St. John's), Jessica Pike and John Smith
(Silver Blades), Cyra Belbin and Sam Roberts (Prince of
Wales), Alternate Giselle Belbin and Ben Stokes (Prince of
Wales).
The team who qualify to represent Newfoundland at
the National Juvenile/Pre-Novice Canadian Championships in Ottawa
on March 31 - April 5 are:
Juvenile Ladies: Megan King, Port aux Basques
Juvenile Men: Ryan Sutherland, St. John's
Juvenile Pair: Aimee Collier, MountPearl
Figure Skating Club and Matthew Lawlor, Mount Pearl Figure
Skating Club
Juvenile Dance: Adam Morrison and Shannon
Morrison, Conception Bay South
|