Reg Soper Memorial Award (Dedication and Work in
Volleyball)
Rex Hillier - As first vice president of the NLVA, Rex
also sat on the organizing committee for volleyfest while
still being a player, coach, and spiritual leader.
Terry Mosher - Terry is the Head Coach of the 1997 Canada
Games Women's Team, CBS Sabres, the Queen Elizabeth High
School Team, while still playing in the senior league and
refereeing AUAA matches.
Sandra Wiscombe - As a driving force for the Marystown
Strikers Volleyball Club, Sandra coaches, is a director
and volunteer with volleyball for a number of years.
Coach
of the Year
George Buckle - George's Junior High School Girls Team
won six of seven tournaments this year but most
importantly George develops in them a strong sense of
pride and sportsmanship.
Tom Dawson - Tom's Senior Boys Team placed first in a
number of tournaments this year and placed second in the
4A championships.
Terry Mosher - Terry coached three teams this year - each
have been successful either provincially and/or
nationally.
Wayne Sheppard Memorial Award (Male/Female Senior
Player of the Year)
Senior Female
Carla Edward - Carla was named Most Valuable Player in
the St. John's Senior Ladies League and received an all
star in the Senior A Provincial Championships.
Susan Mosher - Besides playing on the Canada Games team
where she was awarded MVP of the Senior Provincial
Championships, Susan also led the Memorial Seahawks in
kills with 150 in her rookie season.
Cheryl Oldford - Cheryl is the starting setter for the
Canada Games team and she was selected MVP for the
Memorial Seahawks in her rookie year.
Senior Male
Adam Fowler - Adam played for the Memorial Seahawks this
season and also received an All-Star at the Senior
Provincial Championships.
Deon Goulding - Playing with the Guards, who finished
first in the Senior Provincials and the St. John's Mens
City League, Deon was named to the All-Star team.
Paul Melanson - Paul played his final year with the
Memorial Seahawks and also played with the Guards in
Provincials where he was selected tournament MVP.
Robbin West Memorial Award (Male/Female Minor Player
of the Year) Minor Female
Erin McCormack - A total team player, Erin has
participated in many Junior High tournaments with
Presentation Junior High, Humber Valley Midgets and the
Midget Elite Provincial team.
Susan Penney - Susan has numerous accomplishments with
the 1997 Canada Games Team. D.C. Midget Team and Senior
High Team winning a number of tournaments and receiving
All-Stars throughout the year.
Vanessa Petten - Vanessa received the sportsmanship award
at the St. John's 4A Regional High School Championships
with Queen Elizabeth and was named to the All-Star team
at the Provincial Juvenile B.
Minor Male
Richard Harvey - As a grade nine student, Richard has
played for Queen Elizabeth at 4A Championships and also
played at Junior High. Midget A and Juvenile B levels.
Tommy Kelly - Playing for Roncalli Senior High and the
CBN Knights, Tommy received all-stars at the Midget A
Provincials and the Eastern Canadian Championships. He is
a member of the Midget Elite Provincial team for 1997.
Richard Butt - Richard received Sportsmanship Awards at
the Juvenile and Junior Provincials, received an all-star
at the Senior A Provincials and is currently playing with
the Canada Games team.
Community Development Award
CBS Sabres Volleyball Club - CBS entered 21 teams in
Provincial championships from Bantam to Senior A and has
initiated numerous activities pertaining to volleyball
within the community.
Discovery Collegiate Volleyball Club - Seven age groups
are based out of this club and this season has been very
successful at various provincial tournaments over the
year.
Loopers Volleyball Club - The Loopers entered 18 teams in
provincial play this past season and involved
approximately 200 athletes in five communities.
Team of the Year
CBN Knights Midget Boys - This team had a first place
finish in the provincials and travelled to the Eastern
Canadian Championships where they finished fourth.
Humber Valley Midget A Girls - This team placed first in
the provincial tournament and has a fifth place finish in
the Eastern Canadian Championships.
Memorial University Women's Team - Finished season in
sixth place in AUAA. made the playoffs for the first time
since 1990 and lost to Dalhousie 3-1 in a hard fought
quarter final match.
Paul Augot Memorial Award (Dedication to Officiating)
Renne Cashin is the winner of this award. Renne
co-ordinated all the officials for provincial events in
Central Newfoundland this year while also being active as
a certified provincial referee.